Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
European Union
Arthur Cox
CJEU finds that national laws on the collection and retention of traffic and location data for combating crime or safeguarding national security are unlawful due to serious interferences with...
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 6 July 20201, the European Commission ("Commission") published its decision 2020/969 "laying down implementing rules concerning the Data Protection Officer.
Walkers
As the end of the Brexit transition period on 31 December 2020 (the "Transition End Date") draws closer and political uncertainty continues around the outcome of negotiations between the...
Veale Wasbrough Vizards
The Brexit transition period ends on 31 December, which means that from then the UK will no longer be treated as part of the EU for data protection purposes. Here we look at the key data...
Germany
Mayer Brown
During the COVID-19 pandemic, data privacy – and, in particular, employee data privacy – has been at the forefront of employers' minds. In the last six months
Jersey
Ogier
The Office of the Data Protection Authority in Guernsey (ODPA) will introduce a new registration and levy regime from January 2021 which has been approved by the States of Guernsey
Luxembourg
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
In July 2020, the European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") adopted Guidelines on the interplay of the Second Payment Services Directive and the GDPR ("Guidelines ").
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 24 June 2020, the European Commission ("Commission") published its first evaluation of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") since its entry into application on 25 May 2018...
Malta
GTG Advocates
The right to privacy may be a fundamental human right but it is not absolute.
North Macedonia
Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
It has been exactly eight months since the Republic of North Macedonia adopted the new Law on Personal Data Protection ("Law"), largely in compliance with the GDPR, entering into force only a...
Turkey
SRP Legal
The Personal Data Protection Board ("Board"), upon receipt of an application for complaint by a data subject regarding destruction of his own health report...
SRP Legal
In its recent decision numbered 2020/649, dated 27/08/2020, ("Decision") the Personal Data Protection Board in Turkey ("Board") rendered upon the evaluations on the inquiry...
Moroglu Arseven
The recent amendments introduced to Article 15 of the Law on Protection of Competition Law ("Law") constitutes the basis of the Guideline.
Stock Intellectual Property Services A.S.
Until recently, as a general practice of the Turkish Patent and Trademark Office ("TPTO"), all information and documents in relation to oppositions and counterviews were publicly available.
Kilinc Law & Consulting
"Personality rights", which are the essence of personal data, are set forth in the Personal Data Protection Law no. 6698 and other subordinate legislation,...
UK
Walker Morris
We had already seen an increase in the number of employees working from home, but that has accelerated as a result of the Pandemic.
Veale Wasbrough Vizards
The third part of our recruitment legal review 'how to' guide focusses on privacy policies.
HGF Ltd
Information Commissioner's Office substantially reduces the intended fine following BA submissions and full consideration of the issues.
Worldwide
Husch Blackwell LLP
The FDPIC also tracked the Schrems II decision with respect to the use of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) and binding corporate rules.
Rollits LLP
Maximillian Schrems was a Facebook user who raised a complaint concerning the transfer of his personal data by Facebook Ireland to Facebook Inc. in the United States.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media