Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
Belgium
lus Laboris
In light of the ‘Black Lives Matter' movement, organisations want to achieve more diversity in their workforces.
European Union
Mayer Brown
Over the last year there have been the following important data protection developments: Brexit – Whilst the Brexit transition period ended as 2021 began, the EU-UK Trade and...
VacancyCentre
IDFA is a number assigned uniquely to each device in order for advertisers to be able to better market their ads to specific people that may be interested in their product.
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
The European Commission published a draft decision on UK adequacy for transfers of personal data from the EU to the UK, which you can read here.
Mintz
In a solid step forward for EU to UK personal data transfers, the European Commission has published its draft adequacy decision that will (if finally adopted) permit personal data to flow...
NJORD Law Firm
The Commission has published a draft for new standard clauses to ensure compliance with the GDPR in the light of the latest case-law of the European Court of Justice.
Mayer Brown
On 10 February 2021, the EU Member States agreed on a position for revised rules on the privacy and confidentiality of electronic communications
Ireland
Maples Group
Employee personal data, and in particular their health data, will often be core to such further measures.
Maples Group
To mark Data Protection Day this briefing looks at data protection developments in Ireland in 2020 and considers what will drive the 2021 agenda.
Russian Federation
Gorodissky & Partners
The General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ('GDPR') and the Federal Law of 27 July 2006 No. 152-FZ on Personal Data
Turkey
SRP Legal
The Personal Data Protection Board ("Board"), in its Principle Decision dated 22.12.2020 and numbered 2020/966 ("Principle Decision")...
Moroglu Arseven
The Personal Data Protection Board has published its first decision where it does not impose any sanctions on the data controller who took all necessary technical and administrative measures after the data breach.
Moroglu Arseven
The Personal Data Protection Board has issued a principal decision regarding the technical and administrative measures to be taken by data controllers in order to verify the contact addresses provided by data subjects.
ELIG Gürkaynak Attorneys-at-Law
The Turkish Data Protection Board ("Board") has recently published summaries of several important decisions on certain matters, which may constitute precedents for future cases.
CETINKAYA
Clubhouse is a booming new social networking app that recently entered the Turkish market. It is an audio-only platform that allows users to listen and participate in live conversations in...
Esis Law Office
Bu bağlamda Yönetmelik elektronik haberleşme sektörünün baş aktörü olan "işletmeci"lerin yükümlülüklerini ve işletmeciler tarafından gerçekleştirilen uygulamaların KVKK'ya uygunluğunu amaçlamaktadır.
UK
Goodman Derrick LLP
Following the long awaited, and very last minute, Trade and Cooperation Agreement put in place between the UK and the EU on Christmas Eve we summarise the headlines concerning data transfers as from January 2021:
Giambrone & Partners
The vast majority of people are aware that personal, often sensitive, data about them is retained by a number of organisations
Giambrone & Partners
The flow of information in the modern day is something that individuals and companies consistently concern themselves within a world that is increasingly connected.
NJORD Law Firm
On Thursday, 16 July 2020, the European Court of Justice ruled in the so-called Schrems II case on the transfer of personal data from the EU to the United States.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media