Current filters:  
Asia Pacific
Privacy
Australia
Davies Collison Cave
The interlocutory proceedings related to an action commenced by the Commissioner in March 2020 in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica controversy.
Colin Biggers & Paisley
Before concluding that GDPR applies, closely analyse what exactly the overseas entity does & the components of its supply chain.
Colin Biggers & Paisley
Before concluding that GDPR applies, a close analysis of what exactly the overseas entity does and the components of its supply chain is warranted
Holding Redlich
The Digital Platforms Inquiry (DPI) final report proposed a review and broad reform of Australia's Privacy Act.
Holding Redlich
Data Privacy Comparative Guide for the jurisdiction of Australia, check out our comparative guides section to compare across multiple countries
Holman Webb
Privacy is a fundamental part of doing business and it is improper to wrongfully disclose or sell personal information.
LegalVision
COVID-19 has created a range of new privacy challenges for businesses. One challenge is the obligation for venues to collect COVID-19 contact tracing information.
McCullough Robertson
A number of smart city initiatives could generate privacy concerns, when they involve collecting personal information.
China
Ropes & Gray LLP
On October 21, 2020 the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress published for public comment the first draft of the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL).
Withers LLP
The draft Personal Information Protection Law of the PRC (个人信息保护法, "Draft Law") has been made available for public consultation until November 19, 2020, after being tabled for first reading...
Dentons
On October 21, 2020, the Personal Information Protection Law (Draft) (hereinafter referred to as the "PIPL" or "Draft") was officially announced to the public and solicited comments after the first review by the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress.
Arnold & Porter
On October 21, 2020, China published a draft of its Personal Information Protection Law (个人信息保护法, the Draft PIPL), and invited public comment through November 19.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
China has published for public comments a draft of its inaugural data protection law.
Nctm Studio Legale
Personal data protection law in Mainland China and in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region are two separate and, indeed, quite distinct systems...
HFG Law & Intellectual Property
I believe that most people have received a variety of sales, fraud calls, and these calls usually accurately state your name, working unit, and sometimes even home address.
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
Personal information protection has been in the spotlight in recent years as various programs, especially Apps, collect an increasing amount of personal information.
Hong Kong
lus Laboris
This article provides practical advice for employers in Hong Kong on meeting their data protection obligations in the context of the new investigative powers created by the National Security Law...
Mayer Brown
The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) provides every data subject, among other things, the right to access their personal data held by a data user. By making a data access request (DAR)...
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
There is no current requirement for or sanction against failure to inform or notify a data breach.
Allen & Overy
The recent High Court decision of Cheung Ka Ho Cyril v Securities and Futures Commission and another [2020] HKCFI 270 confirmed the powers of the Securities and Futures Commission (SFC)...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media