Current filters:  
Asia Pacific
Privacy
Australia
Holding Redlich
When organising a project or a collaboration, entities should ensure all participants are aware of privacy obligations.
Holding Redlich
Data Privacy Comparative Guide for the jurisdiction of Australia, check out our comparative guides section to compare across multiple countries
Sydney Criminal Lawyers
Social media users should be careful about what they post online, and should continually check their account settings.
Sydney Criminal Lawyers
While there are reasonable security assurances around the personal contact data app, no system is completely infallible.
LegalVision
When collecting information from customers, businesses must ensure that they do not breach the Australian Privacy Act.
Ramsden Lawyers
Whilst it is not strictly illegal in Qld, there are restrictions on how you can record a conversation & what you can do with it.
McCullough Robertson
If your business collects data, particularly personal information, developing a data breach response plan is recommended.
Davies Collison Cave
The interlocutory proceedings related to an action commenced by the Commissioner in March 2020 in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica controversy.
China
DLA Piper
It is expected that this will increase individuals' awareness of data privacy rights in China.
DLA Piper
These guidelines imposed detailed obligations and practical actions to urge mobile app operators to conduct self-assessments and to rectify any non-compliant data processing practices.
DLA Piper
Important updates to China's de facto data privacy regulations will come into force on 1 October 2020.
Ropes & Gray LLP
On October 21, 2020 the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress published for public comment the first draft of the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL).
Withers LLP
The draft Personal Information Protection Law of the PRC (个人信息保护法, "Draft Law") has been made available for public consultation until November 19, 2020, after being tabled for first reading...
Dentons
On October 21, 2020, the Personal Information Protection Law (Draft) (hereinafter referred to as the "PIPL" or "Draft") was officially announced to the public and solicited comments after the first review by the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress.
Arnold & Porter
On October 21, 2020, China published a draft of its Personal Information Protection Law (个人信息保护法, the Draft PIPL), and invited public comment through November 19.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
China has published for public comments a draft of its inaugural data protection law.
Hong Kong
DLA Piper
A first national level personal information protection law for Mainland China has been published, reinforcing and heightening existing data protection compliance obligations...
Mayer Brown
Asia IP & TMT: Quarterly Review - Fourth Quarter 202
Mayer Brown
As work-from-home (WFH) arrangements become more prevalent, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong has issued three guidance notes for the handling of personal data connected with WFH arrangements.
lus Laboris
This article provides practical advice for employers in Hong Kong on meeting their data protection obligations in the context of the new investigative powers created by the National Security Law...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media