Current filters:  
Asia Pacific
Privacy
Australia
Holman Webb
Privacy is a fundamental part of doing business and it is improper to wrongfully disclose or sell personal information.
LegalVision
COVID-19 has created a range of new privacy challenges for businesses. One challenge is the obligation for venues to collect COVID-19 contact tracing information.
McCullough Robertson
A number of smart city initiatives could generate privacy concerns, when they involve collecting personal information.
Coulter Roache
Most organisations in Australia comply with Federal privacy law, which governs the handling of personal information.
Mills Oakley
For some time now in Australia we have witnessed a "cold war" between the consumer regulator, the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC)...
Law In Order
A look at the constant evolution in data types & volumes, & the ever-tightening data privacy laws & regulatory intervention.
McCullough Robertson
Twitter suffered a data security breach, which compromised accounts of various world leaders and prominent individuals.
China
Nctm Studio Legale
Personal data protection law in Mainland China and in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region are two separate and, indeed, quite distinct systems...
HFG Law & Intellectual Property
I believe that most people have received a variety of sales, fraud calls, and these calls usually accurately state your name, working unit, and sometimes even home address.
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
Personal information protection has been in the spotlight in recent years as various programs, especially Apps, collect an increasing amount of personal information.
AnJie Law Firm
China's legislature, the National People's Congress, recently enacted a Civil Code which will come into force on 1 January 2021.
Dentons
This report also introduces typical business scenarios related to data security and corresponding compliance issues. Some scenarios are common across different sectors or different jurisdictions
Dentons
In most cases, one of the main tasks of data compliance lies in the protection for personal information. However, companies in the pharmaceutical sector have bigger fish to fry.
Dentons
On 28 November 2019, six months after its draft ("Draft") was released for solicitation, the Measures for Determination of Illicit Collection and Use of Personal Information by Apps...
Hong Kong
lus Laboris
This article provides practical advice for employers in Hong Kong on meeting their data protection obligations in the context of the new investigative powers created by the National Security Law...
Mayer Brown
The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO) provides every data subject, among other things, the right to access their personal data held by a data user. By making a data access request (DAR)...
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
There is no current requirement for or sanction against failure to inform or notify a data breach.
Allen & Overy
The recent High Court decision of Cheung Ka Ho Cyril v Securities and Futures Commission and another [2020] HKCFI 270 confirmed the powers of the Securities and Futures Commission (SFC)...
Mayer Brown
After much anticipation, the Civil Code was passed by the PRC National People's Congress on 28 May 2020, and will come into force on 1 January 2021.
LexOrbis
Data, for the purposes of regulation, can be classified into personal data and non-personal data. Currently, in India data protection and privacy is governed by Section 43A and Section 72A...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media