Current filters:  
Privacy
Austria
DLA Piper - Ireland
DLA Piper has published a new guide that summarises the varying approaches of the law on cookies across Europe.
Belgium
lus Laboris
In light of the ‘Black Lives Matter' movement, organisations want to achieve more diversity in their workforces.
Canada
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
In an era where data has become increasingly valuable, the protection of confidential personal data and cybersecurity has risen to the forefront for many corporations.
McMillan LLP
On February 2, 2021, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the "OPC") and the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia, Alberta and Quebec
Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP
For many businesses, the personal information of its customers is crucial to providing goods and services.
Miller Thomson LLP
In the recent Alberta decision of Duhn Estate, 2021 ABQB 35, the Court of Queen's Bench has confirmed that, absent a sufficient evidentiary basis...
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
On February 16, 2021, the Ontario Superior Court of Justice dismissed a motion for class certification in Simpson v. Facebook, Inc., a putative privacy class action.
Gardiner Roberts LLP
The Ontario Superior Court of Justice has dismissed a class action against Facebook for breach of privacy arising from what the motion judge described as "one of the largest and most publicized...
Miller Thomson LLP
In a recent MT Cybersecurity Blog, we discussed Bill C-11, the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (the "CPPA"), which was introduced on November 17, 2020, by the Minister of Innovation, Science and...
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Canadian private sector privacy laws generally permit organizations to engage service providers to process personal information for the organizations.
European Union
Mayer Brown
Over the last year there have been the following important data protection developments: Brexit – Whilst the Brexit transition period ended as 2021 began, the EU-UK Trade and...
VacancyCentre
IDFA is a number assigned uniquely to each device in order for advertisers to be able to better market their ads to specific people that may be interested in their product.
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
The European Commission published a draft decision on UK adequacy for transfers of personal data from the EU to the UK, which you can read here.
Mintz
In a solid step forward for EU to UK personal data transfers, the European Commission has published its draft adequacy decision that will (if finally adopted) permit personal data to flow...
Tabacks
With increased processing of personal data by aggregators with a worldwide reach, data processing activities may come under the simultaneous jurisdiction of several national and regional laws
NJORD Law Firm
The Commission has published a draft for new standard clauses to ensure compliance with the GDPR in the light of the latest case-law of the European Court of Justice.
Mayer Brown
On 10 February 2021, the EU Member States agreed on a position for revised rules on the privacy and confidentiality of electronic communications
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 25 November 2020 the EC published a Proposal for a Regulation on European data governance, part of a set of measures related to the European data strategy that aims at making the EU a leader in a data-driven society.
Ropes & Gray LLP
Last week, the European Data Protection Board (the "EDPB") released new guidance on the application of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") to health research.
Singhania & Partners LLP, Solicitors and Advocates
The internet of things (IoT) is a set-up of interconnected objects, people or systems that process and react to physical and virtual information
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media