The First Department also contributed a novel ruling giving life to an oral voting agreement among members of an LLC.
[…] The Manhattan Commercial Division, for example, considered the existence and scope of fiduciary obligations of non-managing LLC members amidst the backdrop of what it deemed "unclear" jurisprudence on the topic in 'Doeblin v. MacArthur.

There is an important distinction throughout the LLCL between a bona fide "member" entitled to the full panoply of rights and powers associated with owning and operating an LLC and an "assignee" whose ownership status is limited to an "economic interest holder." Under LLCL §603, an assignee holding a mere economic interest is simply "entitle[d]...to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled."

This distinction often is highlighted under circumstances involving the death of an LLC member whose interest passes to her estate. Absent an operating agreement containing specific provisions addressing the death of a member, the deceased member's estate is relegated to assignee status.