The First Department also contributed a novel ruling giving life to an oral voting agreement among members of an LLC.
[…] The case-law remedy of a judicially-compelled equitable buyout, however, is limited to dissolution sought on the grounds of shareholder "oppression" under BCL §1104-a, as opposed to "deadlock" under BCL §1104. When proceeding under BCL §1104, dissolution means dissolution.

Once a corporation is dissolved under BCL §1104, the shareholders may agree on the wind-up and disposition of the company's assets under BCL §1005 ("Procedure after dissolution"). If they can't agree as often is the case, the court has the discretion under BCL §1111 ("Judgment or final order of dissolution") to include in its dissolution order directives concerning "the distribution of the property of the corporation to those entitled thereto according to their respective rights." But according to the Second Department in ANO, Inc. v. Goldberg (216 AD3d 766 [2d Dept. 2023]), that discretion does not extend to directives ordering a private sale.