Background
[…] Footnotes

1 Hegar v. CheckFree Services Corp., Texas Court of Appeals, 14th District, Houston, No. 14-15-00027- CV, April 19, 2016.

2 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.0101(a).

3 H.B. 61, Laws 1987, effective Jan. 1, 1988.

4 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.351.

5 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.0035; 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.330, amended effective Aug. 24, 2000.

6 Decision, Hearing No. 105,009, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Aug. 28, 2012.

7 CheckFree Services Corp. v. Combs, 53rd District Court of Travis County, Austin, No. D-1-GN-13- 003667, Sep. 2, 2014.

8 TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 151.0035. "'Data processing service' includes word processing, data entry, data retrieval, data search, information compilation, payroll and business accounting data production, the performance of a totalisator service with the use of computational equipment required by the Texas Racing Act [citation omitted], and other computerized data and information storage or manipulation. 'Data processing service' also includes the use of a computer or computer time for data processing whether the processing is performed by the provider of the computer or computer time or by the purchaser or other beneficiary of the service. 'Data processing service' does not include the transcription of medical dictation by a medical transcriptionist. 'Data storage,' as used in this section, does not include a classified advertisement, banner advertisement, vertical advertisement, or link when the item is displayed on an Internet website owned by another person."

9 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.330(a)(1). The rule defines "date processing services" as "the processing of information for the purpose of compiling and producing records of transactions, maintaining information, and entering and retrieving information.