Thus, the court's opinion effectively condones section 100's shift of these disproportionately high property tax charges to customers of rateregulated utilities rather than having all public debt-service charges evenly allocated across both the locally assessed and centrally assessed property.

To view the full article click here

Footnotes

1. We have used the term "centrally assessed utilities" to identify privately owned public service companies subject to assessment by the California State Board of Equalization under Article XIII, section 19. Section 19 defines the companies and properties authorized to be assessed by the BOE as follows: "The Board shall annually assess (1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on railways in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity."

Cal. Rev. and Tax. Code section 100.9 provides that many centrally assessed electrical generation facilities, not owned by a regulated utility, are not subject to higher debt-service tax rates.