These provisions stated that the assessed values of utilities would be determined on a statewide basis by the California State Board of Equalization.7 The BOE then allocated the unitary value of each company across the individual tax rate areas in the counties where the utility property was located, with each county then applying the appropriate tax rate to the BOE-allocated values. Utilities thus paid corresponding property tax at the same rate as all other real property in the same tax rate area.8 As noted, this new regime was governed by section 19, requiring that centrally assessed utility "property shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property."9

In 1978 California voters adopted Proposition 13 (Article XIII A of the California Constitution).