CIRCUIT COURTS DISAGREE ON WHETHER THE TERM "APPLICANT" IS AMBIGUOUS
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1691. While the ECOA defines "applicant" as "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a previously established credit limit" (15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b)), Regulation B sets forth its own definition, which is broader than the statute and allows guarantors to sue for violations of the spouse-guarantor rule. See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(e) (defining "applicant" under Regulation B); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.7(d)(5) ("The applicant's spouse may serve as an additional party [supporting the application], but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.").