Footnotes

1. See CFPB, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Opens Inquiry into "Buy Now, Pay Later" Credit (Dec. 16, 2021), https://www.consumerfinance.gov/about-us/newsroom/consumer-financial-protection-bureau-opens-inquiryinto-buy-now-pay-later-credit/.

2. From 2019 to 2021, the number and dollar volume of BNPL originations by the five lenders surveyed for the Report grew by 970% and 1,092% respectively.

3. See 12 CFR § 1026(c)(1)(iii) (limiting the application to credit that is either subject to a finance charge or that is payable by a written agreement in more than four installments).

4. See id. § 1026.52(b)(2)(ii).

5. 12 CFR § 1005.10(e)(1) ("No financial institution or other person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer's repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers, except for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in the consumer's account." (emphasis added)).

6. Report at 59-60.

7. Report at 66-67.

To view the full article click here

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.