Introduction
[…] Section 1114 further requires that a debtor must attempt in good faith to reach an agreement with the authorized representative on any modifications to its retiree benefits before it can seek bankruptcy court approval of those modifications. Specifically, section 1114(f) requires the debtor to make a proposal to the authorized representative "based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in the retiree benefits that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably."6 The debtor must also provide the authorized representative with all "relevant information as is necessary to evaluate the proposal."7

A court must grant a motion to modify benefits only if it finds that (i) the debtor has made a proposal satisfying the requirements of section 1114(f), (ii) "the authorized representative of the retirees has refused to accept such proposal without good cause," and (iii) the "modification is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities."8