I. Standing/Authority to Sue
[…] Super. July 14, 2006); See also, Zahrijczuk v. Branford Water Pollution Control Auth., No. CV116024727, 2012 WL 1511369, at *2 (Conn. Super. Apr. 10, 2012) (quoting Cmty. Brd. 7 v. Schaffer, 639 N.E.2d 1, 4 (N.Y. 1994)) ("Business corporations . . . are creatures of statute and, as such, require statutory authority to sue and be sued[.]").

2.Id.

3.SMLL, LLC v. Daly, 128 P.3d 266, 266 (Colo. App. June16, 2005).

4.Real Estate Network, LLC v. Gateway Ventures, LLC, No. 4:05-CV-422-CAS, 2005 WL 1668194, at *3 (E.D. Mo. July 12, 2005); See also, N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1312(a) ("A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute[.]").

5.Id. at *2; HMMH Holdings, LLC v. Hallenborg, No. CV065001446S, 2006 WL 2411476, at *1 (Conn. Super. Aug. 1, 2006); Eschelon Photography, LLC v. Dara Partners, L.P., No. 99968/05, 11 Misc.3d 1064(A), at *8 (N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Jan. 25, 2006).

6.Courthouse Corporate Ctr., LLC v.