Contents
[…] Vedder Price is very experienced in drafting FMLA policies and counseling employers in responding to FMLA leave requests.

Federal Court Enjoins Enforcement Of Illinois Employment Of Strikebreakers Act In Seven Counties

Recent Newsletters reminded Illinois employers of new state laws that became effective January 1, 2004. One of the laws expands the 1975 Employment of Strikebreakers Act, or "ESA" (820 ILCS 30/1 et seq.). The ESA was limited to preventing the knowing use of professional strikebreakers, defined as any person who "repeatedly and habitually offers himself for employment on a temporary basis where a lockout or strike exists to take the place of an employee whose work has ceased as a direct consequence of such lockout or strike." As amended, ESA now also prohibits the knowing use of "day and temporary service agencies" to provide striker replacements.