Operation of Program
[…] The Tax Commission is expected to provide guidance to taxpayers concerning the administration of the program.5 Although this program is based on the program from 2008, the current program does not provide for a special penalty for failing to pay under the amnesty program.6 Note that the program is projected to produce state revenue of $35 million.7

Footnotes

1 H.B. 2236, Laws 2015. Note that the statute expressly provides that the program is "subject to the availability of funds." OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 216.3.A. This language seems unclear and does not reference specific funds. However, the statute also provides that "[t]he Tax Commission is authorized to expend necessary available funds, including contracting with third parties, to publicly advertise, assist in the collection of eligible taxes, and administer the [program]." OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 216.3.E. Presumably, any funding issues will be resolved before the program begins.

2 OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 216.3.C. Unlike the 2008 program, franchise taxes are not included.

3 OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 216.3.A.

4 OKLA. STAT. tit. 68, § 216.3.B.