I. Overview and Summary of Requirements
[…] The law does not specify how sites and services will need to notify consumers about material changes to their posted privacy policies. Consider language that will afford you flexibility to determine the appropriate notification method based on the circumstances. For example, for material changes, you may want to notify consumers via e-mail and obtain their consent, rather than through a mere posting at the site. Alternatively, for mere clarifications or minor updates, you may choose to advise consumers through a prominent posting at the site.

Footnotes

1 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 22577 defines personally identifiable information as "individually identifiable information about an individual collected online by the operator from that individual and maintained by the operator in an accessible form, including any of the following: (1) a first and last name, (2) a home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town, (3) an e-mail address, (4) a telephone number, (5) a social security number, (6) any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual, (7) information concerning a user that the Web site or online service collects online from the user and maintains in personally identifiable form in combination with an identifier described in this subdivision." (Emphasis added.)

2 The term consumer is defined as "any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes." Id.

This article is intended to provide information on recent legal developments.