ALJ REJECTS NEW YORK CITY'S ATTEMPT TO FORCIBLY COMBINE BANK AND ITS NON-NEW YORK CITY MORTGAGE SUBSIDIARY
[…] By Michael J. Hilkin

In two separate cases released on the same day, the New York Court of Appeals concluded that properties used by not-for-profit corporations to house individuals were exempt from property taxation on the basis that the properties were primarily used by the not-for-profits in advancement of their charitable purposes. Matter of Maetreum of Cybele, Magna Mater, Inc. v. McCoy, 2014 NY Slip Op. 07929 (N.Y. Nov. 18, 2014); Matter of Merry- Go-Round Playhouse, Inc. v. Assessor of City of Auburn, 2014 NY Slip Op. 07928 (N.Y. Nov. 18, 2014).

Applicable Law

RPTL § 420-a(1)(a) exempts from real property taxation "[r]eal property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively" for charitable, religious, educational, and/or moral or mental improvement purposes, as long as the property is "used exclusively" for such purposes.