Background
[…] 3 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.22.

4 On September 19, 2006, the taxpayer notified the informal conference division that it was withdrawing its request.

5 Ford Motor Co. v. Department of Treasury, 794 N.W.2d 357 (Mich. Ct. App. 2010).

6 Ford Motor Co. v. Department of Treasury, Michigan Court of Appeals, Dkt. No. 306820, Feb. 26, 2013 (unpublished opinion).

7 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.30.

8 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.30(3).

9 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.30(2).

10 Id.

11 748 N.W.2d 884 (Mich. 2008).

12 Id. (emphasis added by Court).

13 Id.

14 Id.

15 Id.

16 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.22. This statute provides that "[i]n an appeal to the court of claims, the appellant shall first pay the tax, including any applicable penalties and interest, under protest and claim a refund as part of the appeal."

17 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 205.30(3).

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.