Background
[…] "Practice before" the Treasury only occurs during an investigation, adversarial hearing or adjudicative proceeding.  The District and the Circuit Courts each found that 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2)(D) helped to define what practice before the Treasury actually means, and the statute explicitly provides that "practice" is advising and assisting a taxpayer "in presenting their case."  The Government did not "contend that preparing a tax return constitutes 'presenting' a 'case'," but that the requirements of 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2) are disjunctive.  The Circuit Court found the Government's argument unpersuasive.  The statute itself used the conjunctive "and" when it provided that it applied to persons possessing "necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons valuable service" and "competency to advise and assist persons in presenting their cases."