In Short
[…] The Kokesh Statute of Limitations Decision

In actions brought by the SEC alleging violation of federal securities laws, the Commission is authorized by statute to seek civil monetary penalties and injunctive relief. In addition, federal district courts, citing their inherent equitable powers, have also ordered violators to "disgorge" any profits that they have made as a result of their illegal conduct and even profits that others have made as a result of that conduct.

In Kokesh v. SEC, 137 S. Ct. 1635 (2017), the Supreme Court held that for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2462, a federal statute of limitations governing any "action, suit, or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise," disgorgement is a "penalty." Despite acknowledging that disgorgement "serves compensatory goals," the Court determined that it also serves "retributive or deterrent purposes," which made disgorgement a punishment and therefore a "penalty" for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 2462.