The AG recently issued draft regulations on October 10, 2019. The comment period and a related series of public hearings on the draft regulations will conclude on December 6, 2019.

2 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.120(a).

3 Webster's Dictionary defines "sale" as "the transfer of ownership of and title to property from one person to another for a price." https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sale. Multiple California statutes define "sale" similarly. See, e.g., Cal. Com. Code § 2106(1) ("A 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.").

4 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(t)(1).

5 Cal Civ. Code § 1798.185(a)(4)(C).

6 IAPP, What does 'valuable consideration' mean under the CCPA? (Dec. 2018), https://iapp.org/news/a/what-does-valuable-consideration-mean-under-the-ccpa.

7 Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.135(a)(1).

8 Cal. Civ.