Background and Initial Panel Decision
[…] On July 11, 2016, the Federal Circuit issued an en banc decision in Medicines Co. v. Hospira, Inc. The court unanimously held that, while there is no "supplier exception" to the on-sale bar of pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. § 102(b), the purchase by a patentee of manufacturing services from a third party is not a commercial sale that triggers the bar, even though the third party is paid to manufacture a product covered by a product-by-process claim.

Background and Initial Panel Decision

Pre-AIA Section 102(b) provides that a "person shall be entitled to a patent unless . . . the invention was . . . in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year before the date of application for patent in the United States." To determine whether an invention was "on sale," courts have applied a two-part test: "First, the product must be the subject of a commercial offer for sale . . . . Second, the invention must be ready for patenting."1 The focus of Medicines Co. was on the first part of this test.