What Are "Goods"?

Key to determining whether a seller has an eligible § 503(b)(9) priority claim is proving that the debtor received "goods" within 20 days prior to the bankruptcy filing. Although the Bankruptcy Code does not define the term "goods," courts have adopted the definition of "goods" from Article 2 of either the model or the state-adopted version of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). The model UCC defines "goods" as "all things (including specifically manufactured goods) [that] are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale."4 As such, "Identification of goods occurs when existing goods are designated, or agreed upon, as the goods to which the contract refers."5