INTRODUCTION
[…] As such, the dredging provisions of the Jones Act are very similar to the principal provision governing the transportation of merchandise. The Jones Act applies to the transportation of dredged materials whether or not they have commercial value. 46 U.S.C. § 55010. The dredging provisions date back to 1906, even before the Jones Act itself wasenacted.

Towing

46 U.S.C. § 55111 permits domestic towing only by a vessel that is "wholly owned by citizens of the United States for the purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade" and that has been documented with a coastwise endorsement or is "exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement." This section applies to the towing of vessels "between ports and places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port or place" and "from point to point within the harbors of ports or places to which the coastwise laws apply." Id. § 55111(b).