Further, the Court noted that an assignment is intended to change only who performs an obligation, not the obligation to be performed, and, accordingly, the rights of the non-debtor party to receive the benefit of its bargain must be respected.

While the Bankruptcy Code does not define "adequate assurance", the Court of Appeals stated that Congress imported the phrase from Section 2-609(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code, which provides that "when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party, the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of future performance." The Court noted in Fleming that adequate assurance need not be given for every term of an executory contract, but that such assurance must be provided in respect of those provisions that are "material and economically significant."