Federal preemption involving OTC drugs is the subject of today's musings. As a reminder, the OTC express preemption provision states in relevant part that:
[…] (1) that relates to the regulation of a drug that is not subject to the requirements of [prescription drugs] of this title; and

(2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter. . . .

21 U.S.C. § 379r(a)(1). The "state law requirement" reference includes, but is not limited to, warning-based claims:

a requirement that relates to the regulation of a drug shall be deemed to include any requirement relating to public information or any other form of public communication relating to a warning of any kind for a drug.

21 U.S.C. § 379r(c)(2).

Of course, the OTC express preemption provision has a carve-out for personal injury cases, 21 U.S.C. § 379r(e), which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State." So, if a plaintiff's lawsuit involves an OTC drug and falls into the "product liability" bucket, it is not preempted by 21 U.S.C. § 379r (but sometimes, implied preemption arguments may still work). If the lawsuit falls into any other bucket—such as economic loss claims—it is preempted.