Federal preemption involving OTC drugs is the subject of today's musings. As a reminder, the OTC express preemption provision states in relevant part that:
[…] But here are some further thoughts. The first has to do with the idea that the plaintiff in a civil lawsuit can use state law to declare a drug misbranded. That is the FDA's job:

An over-the-counter (OTC) drug .... is not misbranded if it meets each of the conditions contained in this part and each of the conditions contained in any applicable monograph. Any product which fails to conform to each of the conditions contained in this part and in an applicable monograph is liable to regulatory action.

21 C.F.R. §330.1 (emphasis added). In fact, 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) also tells us that the United States the sole authority to police alleged violations of the FDCA. It provides:

[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.

If that weren't enough, Buckman v. Plaintiffs' Legal Committee, 531 U.S. 341 (2001), recognized that any state-law claim that depends on the existence of the FDCA is impliedly preempted by 21 U.S.C. § 337(a).