Overview of Bankruptcy Processes
[…] See, e.g.Wyle Labs., B-416528.2, Jan. 11, 2019, 2019 CPD ¶ 19; Engility Corp., B-416650, B-416650.2, Nov. 7, 2018, 2018 CPD ¶ 385.  Companies can also face bid protest risks, if transactions raise questions about the continuing validity of an offeror's proposal or access to the personnel, equipment, financial resources, intellectual property and R&D capabilities, among other assets, described in the offeror's proposal or necessary to meet solicitation requirements.

30. 41 U.S.C. § 6305(a) ("The party to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order may not transfer the contract or order, or any interest in the contract or order to another party.  A purported transfer in violation of this subsection annuls the contract or order so far as the Federal Government is concerned, except that all rights of action for breach of contract are reserved to the Federal Government.").

31. FAR 42.1204(b).

32. FAR 52.215-19, Notification of Ownership Changes.

33. The Government can also waive the Anti-Assignment Act's restrictions by accepting the buyer's performance and paying invoices submitted by the buyer.  Westinghouse Elec. Co. v. United States, 56 Fed.