Overview of Bankruptcy Processes
[…] 2. For a discussions of antitrust considerations relevant to pre-packaged and pre-negotiated bankruptcy plans, see Michael B. Bernstein, et al. COVID-19: Key US Antitrust Issues in Bankruptcy and Distressed Sales, Arnold & Porter (June 30, 2020).

3. 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(5)(B), (D); see also CHS, Inc. v. Plaquemines Holdings, L.L.C., 735 F.3d 231, 238 (5th Cir. 2013) ("Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code permits a debtor to reorganize or liquidate all or substantially all of its assets.").

4. 11 U.S.C. §§ 349(a), 706, 1112.

5. Id. § 103(a) ("Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, chapters 1, 3, and 5 of this title apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13 . . . .").

6. Id. § 363(b)(1).

7. Id.

8. Id. § 363(f).