4. Does not include any equipment acquired by a federal contractor incidental to a federal contract.

The FAR council does not expect the rule to have a significant economic impact because contractors can use the technology they already have in place to block access to certain websites or applications.

That said, the OMB Guidance references the 40 U.S.C.§ 11101(6) definition and specifically notes that it reaches not only IT owned or operated by agencies but also IT used by a contractor under a contract with the executive agency that requires the use of that IT, whether expressly or "to a significant extent in the performance of a service or the furnishing of a product." And the definition does not "include any equipment acquired by a federal contractor incidental to a federal contract."