The opinion goes on to explain in detail that while the decision of the majority is correct, it is correct for the wrong reasons. Judge Wilson explains that the majority's decision is rooted in this misunderstanding of the doctrine of standing – a  misunderstanding that has affected New York courts for at least the past decade.

In order to bring a residential foreclosure action in New York, the lender must provide, as an essential element of its claim, evidence that it is the holder of the debt secured by the mortgage at issue. Specifically, under NY CPLR § 3012-B, the legislature requires that the lender produce "the mortgage, security agreement and note or bond underlying the mortgage executed by defendant and all instruments of assignment, if any." This requirement mirrors the doctrine of presentment required in connection with the payment of negotiable instruments. A lender will have failed to establish a claim without the foregoing.