§ 212-enacted in 1910 to curb the abuses of the 'company town'-forbids California employers from paying wages by "check . . . unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument . . ." Labor Code § 212(a)(1).