But that is simply not the plain meaning of "drawee." The plain meaning is that the "drawee" is the employer's bank. The employer is the "drafter" or "drawer" of the check, and the employee is the "beneficiary" of the check. See, e.g., Random House Webster's College Dictionary, p. 400 (2nd Ed. 2000) ("drawee" means "a person on whom a bill of exchange is drawn"). The legal or financial meaning of "drawee" is the same. California law defines a "check" as "a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank." Commercial Code § 3104(f)(1). A "drawee" is "a person ordered in a draft to make payment." Commercial Code § 3103(2). A "drawer" is "a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment." Commercial Code § 3103(3). The Legislature was well aware of this meaning when it enacted subdivision (c), and used the term "drawee" and "bank" interchangeably throughout the Commercial Code.2