Id. at *3. Both penalties are the same: $100 for the first violation, and $200 for each subsequent violation. Labor Code §§ 225.5, 2669(f). However, under PAGA (but not § 225.5), the trial court has broad discretion to impose a lesser penalty. Labor Code § 2699(e).

The Regis decision gives only cursory consideration to the question of liability, assuming that if payroll checks are drawn on out-of-state banks, they violate § 212. This is not the case, however. In 1997, in an effort to update § 212 in light of the rise of the modern banking system,1the Legislature added subdivision (c), which provides: "Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), if the drawee is a bank, the bank's address need not appear on the instrument and, in that case, the instrument shall be negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at any place of business of the drawee chosen by the person entitled to enforce the instrument." Under subdivision (c), which is never cited in the Regis decision, the employer has complied with § 212.