Then, the two highest quarters are divided by 26 weeks, and reduced down to 47%. Individuals can receive this amount if they are entirely unemployed, up to a maximum of $484 per week (for individuals with no dependent spouse of children), or up to $667 with certain dependents.

Whether the employee whose hours are reduced will be entitled to regular Illinois unemployment compensation is subject to a somewhat confusing mathematical formula. (Detailed examples are provided below to try and simplify the math.) Section 402 of the Act provides that individuals are provided with their WBA, minus the “part of wages (if any) payable to him with respect to such week which is in excess of 50% of his weekly benefit amount…” Translated to numbers, if the individual earns less than 50% of his/her WBA, he/she will receive his/her full WBA that week, in addition to the actual wages earned.