Background
[…] The plaintiff proceeded to file a putative Class Action against Muir in California state court asserting various causes of action, including statutory violation of California's CMIA. In particular, the complaint alleged that Muir violated sections 56.101(a) and 56.36(b) of CMIA by negligently releasing patients' medical information without their authorization. Accordingly, the complaint sought statutory damages under CMIA for each purported class member.

CMIA

CMIA protects the confidentiality of patients' medical information. Section 56.101(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "any provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information" is subject to statutory remedies available under sections 56.36(b) and (c) of the Act.