Originally published November 28, 2005
[…] 2. Civil RICO—"Reliance" Requirement for Mail and Wire Fraud Cases. RICO, the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, makes it a crime for "any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in * * * interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate * * * in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). "Racketeering activity" is defined to include any act that would constitute federal mail or wire fraud. Id. § 1961(1)(B). Under section 1964(c) of the Act, "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962" may bring a civil action under RICO. The Supreme Court granted certiorari in Anza v.