See, e.g., Consol. Ins. Servs. v. Freeman, 848 So.2d 444, 447 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003)(citations omitted); see also, Attorney's Title Insurance Fund, Inc. v. Landa-Posada, 984 So.2d 641, 643 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008)(holding that "[a]ttorney's fees cannot be awarded as a matter of equity."). For parties litigating over the validity of a non-compete agreement, they must either rely on the statute or the terms of the contract in order to recover attorney's fees. Florida Statute § 542.335(1)(k) authorizes a court to award attorney's fees to the prevailing party in non-compete litigation. Section 542.335(1)(k) provides as follows:

In the absence of a contractual provision authorizing an award of attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party, a court may award attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party in any action seeking enforcement of, or challenging the enforceability of, a restrictive covenant. A court shall not enforce any contractual provision limiting the court's authority under this section.

The attorney's fee provision of Fla. Stat. § 542.335 was recently applied in Rogers v. Vulcan Manufacturing Co., Inc., 93 So.3d 1058 (1st DCA 2012). In Rogers, an employer sued its former employee alleging the employee breached a non-compete agreement by accepting employment with a competitor.