One of the most recently filed, Martinez v. Burlington Stores Inc., Case No. 1:16-cv-02064, typifies the issue. A class action brought on April 13, 2016 in the U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey, the prospective class in Martinez claims that online terms and conditions used by Burlington Stores run afoul of New Jersey's Truth-in-Consumer Contract, Warranty and Notice Act (TCCWNA), N.J.S.A. § 56:12-14. This statute applies to "consumers," which N.J.S.A. § 56:12-15 defines as "any individual who buys, leases, borrows, or bails any money, property or service which is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." That section states that "No seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee shall in the course of his business offer to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter into any written consumer contract or give or display any written consumer warranty, notice or sign after the effective date of this act which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law..." Further, the statute also prohibits any consumer agreement in which a consumer waives his rights under the TCCWNA, § 56:12-16.