The last clarification may serve as a fallback to protect customers in the event another court follows the approach of the Griffin court in holding that the CFTC does not have authority to extend the "customer property" definition to any other property of the debtor FCM's estate. This is because the clarification would significantly expand the scope of customer property to assets that are not segregated without implicating some of the considerations that informed the Griffin decision. In particular, the clarification is in alignment with Section 761 of the Bankruptcy Code, which defines customer property to include "other property of the debtor that any applicable law, rule, or regulation requires to be set aside or held for the benefit of a customer." 13 In addition, the clarification would still technically leave available other property within the debtor FCM's estate to which customers would not have priority claims. 14

The Proposal's reaffirmation and codification of the CFTC's policy positions comes in the wake of Kisor v.