As a result of this report, the TSA boarded the plane and removed Hoeper. After questioning him and confirming that his gun was at his home, Hoeper was permitted to fly later that day. He was fired by Air Wisconsin the following day.

Hoeper commenced a lawsuit against Air Wisconsin in Colorado asserting several causes of action, including defamation, and Air Wisconsin moved for summary judgment based on ATSA immunity. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §44941, carriers are immune for reports to the TSA unless the carrier "made the disclosure with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading" or "with reckless disregard as to its truth or falsity." The trial court denied Air Wisconsin's motion and submitted the immunity issue to the jury, which found for Hoeper and awarded him $849,625 in compensatory damages and $391,875 in punitive damages.3