Introduction
[…] Section 10 also provides that, whether or not the award has been presented for confirmation, a party dissatisfied with the award may apply to a district court to vacate the award. Vacatur is authorized only in certain limited circumstances related to the fundamental fairness of the arbitration, including "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers."21

Federal courts have very limited roles under the FAA concerning the conduct of an arbitration before an award is entered. The relevant exception here, under Section 5, provides, inter alia, that if "there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator" either party may petition the district court, which "shall designate and appoint an arbitrator . . . who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein."22

Until WellPoint, no court had held that an application to the district court for appointment of a replacement arbitrator was mandatory.