Prior Law
[…] Even though the CFLL is a relatively recent statute, it is based upon predecessor statutes each with much longer history that have been interpreted by cases, attorney general opinions, and California Commissioners' opinions. Based on the legislative history of the CFLL, such prior authority remains applicable to an analysis of the corresponding issues under the current CFLL. Therefore, throughout this article, some of the case law and other authorities referenced will include interpretations of prior law.

License Requirements Apply To Finance Lenders

Cal. Fin. Code § 22100 (West 1994) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in the business of a finance lender or broker without obtaining a license from the commissioner."3 Therefore, it becomes important to understand which transactions entered into by a finance company will constitute engaging in the business of making loans in California.