(A three-part series providing a US and UK perspective)
[…] Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1)(B), whether a guarantor is engaged in an insurance business depends on whether it is "making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety, any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the warrantor, guarantor or surety .... " The most recent interpretive authority for when a guaranty is not conducted "as a vocation" but is "merely incidental" is a 2003 opinion issued by the Office of General Counsel of the New York State Insurance Department.11 Under the reasoning articulated in that opinion, an "incidental"