Current filters:  
Turkey
Privacy
Turkey
Moroglu Arseven
On 6 November 2020, Turkey's Personal Data Protection Authority published a summary of a decision dated 10 September 2020 and numbered 2020/791 on its website regarding the processing...
Moroglu Arseven
Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kurumu, 6 Kasım 2020 tarihinde, ilgili kişinin cep telefonu numarasının, açık rızası olmaksızın bir dernek tarafından reklam içerikli SMS gönderimi için işlenmesi...
SRP Legal
Founded under the leadership of Att. Dr. Cigdem Ayozger Ongun, PhD, LL.M., TUSIAD Data Protection and Technology Law Working Group aims to increase the awareness of TUSIAD members...
Kilinc Law & Consulting
Neuralink is an American neurotechnology company founded by Elon Musk and eight neuroscientists in San Francisco in 2016, to invent implantable brain-machine interfaces.
CETINKAYA
What are Cross Border Data Transfers
CottGroup
One of these administrative measures is to ensure the security of environments containing personal data.
CETINKAYA
Internal investigations are a defence mechanism for companies and a core element of a compliance program that complements speak-up culture and fights against fraud & misconduct.
ELIG Gürkaynak Attorneys-at-Law
Turkish Data Protection Authority ("DPA") has published its activity report for the year 2019. The purpose of preparing such report is presented as to inform the public...
CottGroup
6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu ("KVKK") uyarınca veri işleme faaliyetinde bulunan gerçek ve tüzel kişiler, veri işleme faaliyetlerine ilişkin olarak idari ve teknik tedbirleri almakla yükümlüdür.
Gungor Law Firm
19 Ekim 2020 tarihinde Avrupa Veri Koruma Kurulu'nun websitesinde yayımlanan duyuruya göre, İtalyan Veri Koruma Otoritesi "Garante per la protezione dei dati personali", milyonlarca kullanıcının kişisel verisini telefonla ...
Vona Law Firm
In accordance with paragraph 6 of article 6 of the Law on Personal Data Protection, public institutions and organizations may need to collect and share personal data to combat serious threats to public health.
Gungor Law Firm
Veri sorumlularının kendilerine başvuran ilgili kişileri cevapsız bırakılmasının mevzuata aykırılık teşkil ettiği hususları Kararda vurgulanıyor.
Gen Temizer Ozer / Kinstellar
November 2020 – The Turkish Competition Board ("Board") recently published its reasoned decision[1] ("Decision")
Ozdagistanli Ekici Avukatlık Ortaklığı
Data Privacy Comparative Guide for the jurisdiction of Turkey, check out our comparative guides section to compare across multiple countries
Hall Booth Smith, P.C.
Last December, we discussed India's proposed Personal Data Protection Bill and the implications of its data localization requirement. It appears Turkey has now promulgated a similar requirement.
Vona Law Firm
Açık rıza, niteliği itibariyle kişinin bilgilendirilmesine ve özgür iradesine dayanan, kendi isteği doğrultusunda verdiği onaydır.
CottGroup
Bununla birlikte, organizasyonun iş faaliyetlerinde kişisel verilerin yaşam döngüsü zaman içinde değişmektedir.
CottGroup
Data controllers are obliged to take the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure data privacy and data security within the scope of both the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law...
ELIG Gürkaynak Attorneys-at-Law
Turkish Data Protection Authority ("DPA") published an announcement in October 26, 2020 regarding cross-border data transfers.
Neziroglu Law Firm
Son dönemde teknolojinin hızlı gelişimi sonucunda kişisel verilerin korunması hukuku ön plana çıkmıştır. Günümüzde bireyler kişisel verilerini sadece resmi kurumlarla değil,
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media