Current filters:  
Cyprus
Privacy
Cyprus
A. Karitzis & Associates L.L.C
The Right to be Forgotten or Right to Erasure, is basically the right given to individuals to ask organisations to delete, block or cease the processing of their personal data.
Harris Kyriakides
Throughout the inspection the Swedish DPA found out that Google in several cases failed to fulfill its obligations to delist certain names of individuals from its search engine and ordered it to do so.
Harris Kyriakides
This article discusses the decision of the Commissioner for Personal Data (Commissioner) issued on 17th June 2020, through which a fine in the amount of €15.000...
Harris Kyriakides
On November 26, 2020, Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA) and DNS Belgium, the organization managing the ".be" domain, signed a cooperation agreement.
Harris Kyriakides
Article 10 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) specifically limits the processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences or related security measures
Harris Kyriakides
The Right of Access to Public Information Law of 2017 (184(I)/2017) (the Law) has entered into force on the 22nd of December 2020.
Chrysostomides Advocates & Legal Consultants
Data Privacy Comparative Guide for the jurisdiction of Cyprus, check out our comparative guides section to compare across multiple countries
AGP Law Firm | A.G. Paphitis & Co. LLC
In 2017, the Right of Access to Public Sector Information Law of 2017 (184 (I) / 2017) was implemented in Cyprus and has been set in force, after a period of 3 years, on the 22/12/2020.
G. Vrikis & Associates LLC
According to the Personal Data Protection Act, information connected to the health of an individual constitutes sensitive personal data.
G. Vrikis & Associates LLC
A complaint was filed with the Office of the Personal Data Protection Commissioner against one of the major Banking Institutions in Cyprus...
A. Karitzis & Associates L.L.C
The Schrems judgment is especially important in relation to entities engaged in the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries and, in particular, the United States.
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The 25th of May 2020 marks the second year since the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") came into force.
Michael Kyprianou Advocates & Legal Consultants
Recent days have been unprecedented for the vast population worldwide. Governments were called to take immediate measures for the protection of public health and come up with on the spot schemes to combat any problems...
Harris Kyriakides
The European Data Protection Board (the EDPB) has been actively cooperating with the National Supervisory Authorities in an effort to implement a more harmonized
Harris Kyriakides
What every business needs to know about the EU's General Data Protection regulation.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The Cypriot Commissioner for Personal Data imposed an €82,000 fine on a group of companies that used an automated tool to score their employees' sick leaves
Harris Kyriakides
Our Data Protection and Cyber Law team discusses a number of legal risks arising from communications at the workplace which do not adhere to proper data and communication policies.
European Union
G. Vrikis & Associates LLC
The key and most far reaching changes in recent years has undoubtedly been the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Harris Kyriakides
Our GDPR team discusses the opinion issued by the European Data Protection Board on the list of processing activities that are subject to a requirement of data protection impact assessment.
Harris Kyriakides
On July 16, 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (the CJEU) in the case of Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Ltd and Maximillian Schrems...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media