Current filters:  
China
Privacy
China
Ropes & Gray LLP
On October 21, 2020 the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress published for public comment the first draft of the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL).
Withers LLP
The draft Personal Information Protection Law of the PRC (个人信息保护法, "Draft Law") has been made available for public consultation until November 19, 2020, after being tabled for first reading...
Dentons
On October 21, 2020, the Personal Information Protection Law (Draft) (hereinafter referred to as the "PIPL" or "Draft") was officially announced to the public and solicited comments after the first review by the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress.
Arnold & Porter
On October 21, 2020, China published a draft of its Personal Information Protection Law (个人信息保护法, the Draft PIPL), and invited public comment through November 19.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
China has published for public comments a draft of its inaugural data protection law.
Nctm Studio Legale
Personal data protection law in Mainland China and in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region are two separate and, indeed, quite distinct systems...
HFG Law & Intellectual Property
I believe that most people have received a variety of sales, fraud calls, and these calls usually accurately state your name, working unit, and sometimes even home address.
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
Personal information protection has been in the spotlight in recent years as various programs, especially Apps, collect an increasing amount of personal information.
AnJie Law Firm
China's legislature, the National People's Congress, recently enacted a Civil Code which will come into force on 1 January 2021.
Dentons
This report also introduces typical business scenarios related to data security and corresponding compliance issues. Some scenarios are common across different sectors or different jurisdictions
Dentons
In most cases, one of the main tasks of data compliance lies in the protection for personal information. However, companies in the pharmaceutical sector have bigger fish to fry.
Dentons
On 28 November 2019, six months after its draft ("Draft") was released for solicitation, the Measures for Determination of Illicit Collection and Use of Personal Information by Apps...
Commerce & Finance Law Offices
With the development of information communication, internet, cloud computing, and artificial intelligence technologies, the automotive industry is facing a profound industrial transformation.
East & Concord Partners
Cybersecurity and personal data protection witnessed rapid legislative developments in years of 2018 and 2019, while intensive enforcement activities were conducted by the competent authorities against noncompliance in 2019.
Han Kun Law Offices
The 2020 Revision adopts a function-based approach to regulate excessive personal information collection and implements the minimization principle.
HFG Law & Intellectual Property
China has been moving fast especially in the last 2 years to develop new regulations that enhance protection of consumers and personal data in the cyber space environment.
DeHeng Law Offices
2020年1月1日,美国《加州消费者隐私法案(California Consumer Privacy Act)》("CCPA")正式生效。美国加利福尼亚州早在2003年就颁布了《在线隐私保护法案》,并在2013年进&
Fangda Partners
As the storage of personal data increasingly moves online, security of personal data is a major concern for multinational companies.
DLA Piper UK LLP
China's authorities have published a much-anticipated brand new directive on internet content regulation and governance, which will come into force on 1 March 2020.
DLA Piper UK LLP
The media controversy surrounding China's coronavirus COVID-19 detection app, the "close contact detector," has highlighted a common misapprehension
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media