Current filters:  
Offshore
Privacy
Bermuda
Kennedys Law LLP
Bermuda's Personal Information Protection Act 2016 (PIPA) will, when fully operative, represent a significant change in informational privacy law in Bermuda.
Appleby
Regulatory markets evolve at various speeds and the data protection regime is one example of a market developing at an exponential pace.
Cayman Islands
Maples Group
The expiry of the Brexit transition period raised data protection compliance concerns for many companies operating in both Ireland and the United Kingdom ("UK").
Mourant
The Data Protection Act 2017 and the Data Protection Regulations 2018 came into force on 30 September 2019.
Cyprus
AGP Law Firm | A.G. Paphitis & Co. LLC
In 2017, the Right of Access to Public Sector Information Law of 2017 (184 (I) / 2017) was implemented in Cyprus and has been set in force, after a period of 3 years, on the 22/12/2020.
Ernst & Young Cyprus Ltd
To this end, ensuring that all new and/or modified procedures are in line with the data protection regime constitute an integral part in both corporate and state responses.
G. Vrikis & Associates LLC
According to the Personal Data Protection Act, information connected to the health of an individual constitutes sensitive personal data.
European Union
VacancyCentre
IDFA is a number assigned uniquely to each device in order for advertisers to be able to better market their ads to specific people that may be interested in their product.
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 25 November 2020 the EC published a Proposal for a Regulation on European data governance, part of a set of measures related to the European data strategy that aims at making the EU a leader in a data-driven society.
Guernsey
Collas Crill
While Christmas shopping remains undone, presents are not yet wrapped and at least some advent calendar doors remain unopened, it probably seems too early to be talking about New Year resolutions.
Hong Kong
DLA Piper
A first national level personal information protection law for Mainland China has been published, reinforcing and heightening existing data protection compliance obligations...
Mayer Brown
Asia IP & TMT: Quarterly Review - Fourth Quarter 202
Mayer Brown
As work-from-home (WFH) arrangements become more prevalent, the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong has issued three guidance notes for the handling of personal data connected with WFH arrangements.
Ireland
Dillon Eustace
At 23.00 (GMT) on 31 December 2020, the transition period agreed under the Withdrawal Agreement between the EU and the UK expired.
Luxembourg
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 10 February 2021, the Council of the European Union published a press release according to which the Member States' representatives at the Council have agreed to grant a negotiating mandate to the Council for the revised rules on ...
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
The Luxembourg Government's Open Data strategy addresses the following situation: "The public sector gathers and stores large quantities of data that could be of interest to individuals and...
Malta
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
2020 has been a tough year and that's putting it mildly. The countdown on new year's eve will not only mean the coming of a new hopeful year, but also the coming of something big.
Philippines
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
This bulletin is on recent Philippine legal developments in data privacy, fintech and digital banks.
United Arab Emirates
Gowling WLG
On 14th February 2021, the Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM) enacted its new Data Protection Regulations 2021 (the Regulations).
Ikigai Law
The Abu Dhabi Global Market or ADGM is an international financial centre and a financial free zone in the UAE.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media