Current filters:  
Middle East & Africa
Privacy
Israel
Yigal Arnon & Co
The Israeli Privacy Protection Authority (the "PPA") has published on May 25, 2020 a draft on the subject of "Privacy Protection in Entities in the Field of Transportation in the Digital Age" and...
Yigal Arnon & Co
On May 25, 2020, the Privacy Protection Authority released a draft entitled "Privacy Protection for Transport Bodies in the Digital Age" and it is open to public references.
Yigal Arnon & Co
The Privacy Protection Authority (the "PPA") has published a guideline (the "Guideline") regarding privacy protection of the data of visitors which is collected upon their entering the premises...
Nigeria
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
At the heart of the US election probe following recent developments from US Congress' hearing is the claim that Facebook's users' data were misused by Cambridge Analytica to manipulate voters' choice.
Olumide Babalola LP
In a reaction to TikTok's various data privacy breaches and likelihood of further breach, a not-for-profit organisation -(Laws and Rights Awareness Initiative) has approached the High Court of Ogun State...
Olumide Babalola LP
A defining feature of the continuing transformation of our world is the rapid pace of technological change, which has also engendered a heavy reliance on data (both structured and unstructured) on a day-to-day basis.
Andersen Tax LP
On 18th May, 2020 the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) issued Guidelines for the Management of Personal Data by Public Institutions in Nigeria, 2020 ("the Guidelines"). The Guidelines govern the roles and ...
Solola & Akpana
With advancement in technology came a manual-to-digital shift in the collation and processing of personal data by data controllers.
Andersen Tax LP
On 8th May 2020, the National Information Technology Development Agency ("NITDA" or "the Agency") notified all Data Protection Compliance Organisations (DPCOs) that the Agency has extended the deadline
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
The Economist reported that big data companies (BDC): Alphabet, Amazon, Microsoft, Apple, Facebook and Amazon raked in more than US$25 billion revenues in Q1 2017, ...
AO2 Law
With the effect of the Corona Virus Disease ("Covid-19"), Organizations all around the world have compulsorily had to migrate their daily business activities and transactions to remote work platforms.
LeLaw Barristers & Solicitors
The growth of the Information Technology (IT) industry continues to spawn massive investment in research and development of IT products.
South Africa
Ikigai Law
Digital identity programs in jurisdictions with weak privacy regulations face the risk of commodification, breach and misuse.
Adams & Adams
It has been officially announced that numerous sections of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) will commence on 1 July 2020.
ENSafrica
The much anticipated and deeply needed Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA"), which gives effect to the constitutional right to privacy in South Africa, will soon commence.
Clyde & Co
On 22 June 2020, South African President, Mr Cyril Ramaphosa announced the commencement of the remaining provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPI").
ENSafrica
While the Coronavirus (COVID-19) continues to affect every aspect of our lives, we cannot overlook the importance of privacy and data protection.
United Arab Emirates
Clyde & Co
The DIFC Authority has recently announced the release of the new DIFC Data Protection Law, which will come into force on 1 July 2020
Clyde & Co
The DIFC Authority has recently announced the release of the new DIFC Data Protection Law, which will come into force on 1 July 2020.
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates LLP
The long-awaited revamp of the data protection regime has finally arrived in the DIFC. As one of the first jurisdictions in the Middle East
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media