Current filters:  
Latin America
Privacy
Brazil
Tauil & Chequer
On February 1, 2021, ANPD published its strategic plans for 2021-2023. The document presents ANPD's three major goals, the related strategic actions and the timetable for those actions.
Koury Lopes Advogados
A Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados ("ANPD") iniciou, no dia 29 de janeiro, uma tomada de subsídios sobre a regulamentação da aplicação da Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados...
Tauil & Chequer
Em 15 de dezembro de 2020, foi realizada a 323ª Sessão Ordinária do Conselho Nacional de Justiça (CNJ), na qual foram aprovadas as diretrizes normativas a serem implementadas ...
Koury Lopes Advogados
On November 20, the Court of Justice of the Federal District and Territories decided, through an injunction, to suspend the sale of personal data of consumers by Serasa Experian.
Koury Lopes Advogados
De acordo com a Espec, a Serasa Experian vende dados de mais de 150 milhões de brasileiros para fins de publicidade e captação de clientes, pelo preço de R$ 0,98 por pessoa natural.
Balch & Bingham
On September 18, 2020, Brazil's data protection law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, or "LGPD") became retroactively effective August 16, 2020.
Koury Lopes Advogados
O lançamento do Guia foi promovido pela Thomson Reuters Foundation em parceria com o KLA Advogados e ABCR.
Hall Booth Smith, P.C.
In a wild turn of events over a few days at the end of August, Brazil's Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais ("LGPD") will take effect on September 16, 2020, barring a presidential veto...
Tauil & Chequer
On October 20, 2020, Brazil saw yet another historical moment for data protection: the Senate has approved the government's nominees to form the Data Protection National Authority's...
Husch Blackwell LLP
As reported by numerous Brazilian privacy professionals, Brazil's new privacy law – Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados or LGPD – is now in full effect with the sanction of Law 14508 by Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro.
Morrison & Foerster LLP
Now that the Brazilian law on the use of personal information (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados or LGPD) has entered into force on 18 September 2020
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Following lots of legislative uncertainty, Brazil has now formally enacted the country's first general data protection law, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados, ...
Tauil & Chequer
With the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (LGPD) already in force, our Data Privacy and Intellectual Property team has compiled six key takeaways for compliance.
Tauil & Chequer
Some background: Initially, the LGPD was expected to be fully in force in February 2020.
Koury Lopes Advogados
After the approval of the postponement by the Congress, the Senate decides not to postpone the entry into force of the Brazilian Data Protection Law ("LGPD").
Koury Lopes Advogados
This Friday, September 18, President Jair Bolsonaro signed the Conversion Bill 34/2020, originated from Provisional Measure 959/2020.
Koury Lopes Advogados
Após a aprovação do adiamento pela Câmara dos Deputados, o Senado Federal decidiu por não adiar a entrada em vigor da Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados.
Koury Lopes Advogados
Nesta sexta, 18 de setembro, o presidente Jair Bolsonaro sancionou o Projeto de Lei de Conversão 34/2020, fruto da Medida Provisória 959/2020.
Taft Stettinius & Hollister
In a surprising turn of events, the Brazilian Senate has revised executive order MP 959/2020 to remove the delayed effective date of Brazil's General Personal Data Protection Law...
OLIVARES
On Tuesday, January 12, 2021, a decree was published in the Federal Official Gazette amending various provisions of the Mexican Labor Law, in order to introduce a chapter regulating "Teleworking"...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media