Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
Belgium
lus Laboris
Four months after Schrems II, the European Data Protection Board has published six recommendations for data controllers on how to transfer data outside the EEA in compliance with the judgment.
European Union
Cooley LLP
The European Commission published on November 25, 2020 a proposal for a Regulation on European Data Governance, also dubbed the Data Governance Act.
Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP
On 12 November 2020, the European Commission published a long-awaited draft implementing decision on new Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for the transfers of personal data between...
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 10 November 2020, the European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") adopted two sets of recommendations on the transfer of personal data from the European ...
Kinstellar
November 2020 – On 16 July 2020, the Court of Justice of the EU ("CJEU") issued a landmark judgment in the case of Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited and Maximillian Schrems...
Russian Federation
Gorodissky & Partners
Data protection and privacy issues have continued to attract attention over the last year, particularly as many companies ramp up digitalisation of their products, services and internal processes.
Turkey
CETINKAYA
What are Cross Border Data Transfers
CottGroup
One of these administrative measures is to ensure the security of environments containing personal data.
CETINKAYA
Internal investigations are a defence mechanism for companies and a core element of a compliance program that complements speak-up culture and fights against fraud & misconduct.
ELIG Gürkaynak Attorneys-at-Law
Turkish Data Protection Authority ("DPA") has published its activity report for the year 2019. The purpose of preparing such report is presented as to inform the public...
CottGroup
6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu ("KVKK") uyarınca veri işleme faaliyetinde bulunan gerçek ve tüzel kişiler, veri işleme faaliyetlerine ilişkin olarak idari ve teknik tedbirleri almakla yükümlüdür.
Gungor Law Firm
19 Ekim 2020 tarihinde Avrupa Veri Koruma Kurulu'nun websitesinde yayımlanan duyuruya göre, İtalyan Veri Koruma Otoritesi "Garante per la protezione dei dati personali", milyonlarca kullanıcının kişisel verisini telefonla ...
UK
Walker Morris
UK data protection legislation has historically been largely EU-driven, going right back to the 1995 Directive which was the foundation of the Data Protection Act 1998
Reed Smith (Worldwide)
On 11 November 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) in Orange România SA v Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu...
Arnold & Porter
On 20 October 2020, "The Human Medicines (Amendment etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020" Bill was laid before the UK Parliament (the 2020 Bill).
Hill Dickinson
A quick heads up on a very interesting ruling on the use by the police of AI and automatic facial recognition (AFR) technology.
BCL Solicitors LLP
"We want the UK….to be the best place in the world to start and grow a digital business".
Walker Morris
As organisations grapple with the reality of an impending "no deal" Brexit against the backdrop of a continuing global pandemic, the scope of compliance obligations is far from diminishing. ...
Cooley LLP
For better or for worse: 2020 is shortly coming to an end. This means that the end of the Brexit transition period is also just around the corner.
lus Laboris
With reports of businesses increasingly taking steps to monitor staff who are working remotely, this article discusses the legal considerations and how employers in the UK can strike an appropriate and fair balance between work and home life.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media