Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
Czech Republic
Kinstellar
March 2021 – The Czech Office for Personal Data Protection (ÚOOÚ) recently published the results of inspections it carried out in 2020.
European Union
Taylor Wessing
The turn of the year, with the Brexit transitional period ending, finally brought some clarity about the future of data flows between the EU and the UK.
Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
On 28 January 2021, the Council of Europe published a new set of guidelines on the use of facial recognition technologies
Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
This past year has forced us to adapt in various ways.
Arthur Cox
In the year of the first DPC fines under the GPDR there were also increases in numbers of open statutory inquiries and breach notifications while the number of complaints decreased.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The EU Commission published the draft adequacy decision for the United Kingdom, acknowledging that the UK is a jurisdiction with adequate protections for personal data.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) issued a paper clarifying some of the GDPR's implications on processing personal data for health-related research,...
Ireland
William Fry
The Data Protection Commission (DPC) has published its annual report for 2020, which shows significant change and momentum in data protection regulation.
Luxembourg
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 10 February 2021, the Council of the European Union published a press release according to which the Member States' representatives at the Council have agreed to grant a negotiating mandate to the Council for the revised rules on ...
Russian Federation
Gorodissky & Partners
Beginning March 1, 2021, Russia will impose restrictions on the processing of personal data publicly available on the internet and offline.
Sweden
Zacco
The territorial scope of the General Data Protection Regulations (the ‘GDPR' or the ‘regulation') is determined within Article 3, adopting two main criteria for this purpose; ‘establishment' and ‘targeting'.
Turkey
Neziroglu Law Firm
Kişisel verilerin korunması kavramı, gerek günümüz teknolojisi ile birlikte veri işleme faaliyetinin artması gerekse de birey açısından kişisel verilerin işlenmesinin barındırdığı tehlike...
Gen Temizer Ozer / Kinstellar
On 4 March 2021, the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board (the "Board") announced, for the second time, that it allowed the applications of a written undertaking prepared for the transfer...
Gun + Partners
Kişisel veriler ile kişisel sağlık verilerinin korunması konusu 6698 sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu ("KVKK") kapsamında düzenlenmektedir.
Esis Law Office
Bu bağlamda Yönetmelik elektronik haberleşme sektörünün baş aktörü olan "işletmeci"lerin yükümlülüklerini ve işletmeciler tarafından gerçekleştirilen uygulamaların KVKK'ya uygunluğunu amaçlamaktadır.
Gun + Partners
The protection of personal data (including personal health data) is regulated under Personal Data Protection Law ("DPL") numbered 6698.
Gen Temizer Ozer / Kinstellar
On 12 February 2021 the Turkish Personal Data Protection Board published a decision (dated 30 January 2020 and numbered 2020/71) in which the Board states the essential elements to distinguish between the concepts of data controller ...
Gen Temizer Ozer / Kinstellar
The most important development in Turkish data protection law in February was the announcement dated 9 February 2021 in which the Turkish Data Protection Board (the "Board")...
UK
Wrigleys Solicitors
The impact on UK's data protection regime and steps UK charities need to take to ensure personal data can continue to flow across UK-EEA borders.
Arthur Cox
The English High Court has delivered a judgment examining the territorial scope of the GDPR in the context of a US-based organisation.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media