Current filters:  
Privacy
Australia
Holding Redlich
The Department inadvertently published the personal information of over 9,000 individuals held in immigration detention.
Brazil
Koury Lopes Advogados
O sócio da área de Direito Tributário, José Flávio Pacheco, e os advogados da área de Proteção de Dados, Juliana Almeida e Caio Aragão...
Tauil & Chequer
In order to comply with the Brazilian Data Protection Authority's (ANPD) regulatory schedule, which establishes that communication about data protection security incidents from the controller...
Canada
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario recently unveiled new guidance for virtual care providers: Privacy and Security Considerations for Virtual Health Care Visits...
MLT Aikins LLP
It is more important than ever for organizations to have appropriate privacy compliance programs in place to mitigate significant privacy related risks
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
In a joint investigation report, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, together with the commissioners of BC, Alberta, and Quebec concluded that Clearview AI violated Canadians' privacy rights ...
MLT Aikins LLP
When widespread data privacy breaches occur, compromised organizations have genuine concern that class action certification is likely to follow.
Czech Republic
Kinstellar
March 2021 – The Czech Office for Personal Data Protection (ÚOOÚ) recently published the results of inspections it carried out in 2020.
European Union
Taylor Wessing
The turn of the year, with the Brexit transitional period ending, finally brought some clarity about the future of data flows between the EU and the UK.
Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
On 28 January 2021, the Council of Europe published a new set of guidelines on the use of facial recognition technologies
Schoenherr Attorneys at Law
This past year has forced us to adapt in various ways.
Arthur Cox
In the year of the first DPC fines under the GPDR there were also increases in numbers of open statutory inquiries and breach notifications while the number of complaints decreased.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The EU Commission published the draft adequacy decision for the United Kingdom, acknowledging that the UK is a jurisdiction with adequate protections for personal data.
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The European Data Protection Board (EDPB) issued a paper clarifying some of the GDPR's implications on processing personal data for health-related research,...
Ireland
William Fry
The Data Protection Commission (DPC) has published its annual report for 2020, which shows significant change and momentum in data protection regulation.
Arthur Cox
Over the last few years, the challenges for organisations transferring personal data outside of the EEA have become more complicated
Israel
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The Israeli legislature (the "Knesset") passed an amendment to the Public Health Ordinance
Luxembourg
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 10 February 2021, the Council of the European Union published a press release according to which the Member States' representatives at the Council have agreed to grant a negotiating mandate to the Council for the revised rules on ...
Nigeria
Pavestones Legal
The rapid growth of finance and technology (fintech) companies in the last decade has been necessitated by consumers' needs for faster and more convenient financial services.
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan
This bulletin is on recent Philippine legal developments in data privacy, fintech and digital banks.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media