Current filters:  
Privacy
Australia
Davies Collison Cave
The interlocutory proceedings related to an action commenced by the Commissioner in March 2020 in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica controversy.
Colin Biggers & Paisley
Before concluding that GDPR applies, closely analyse what exactly the overseas entity does & the components of its supply chain.
Belgium
lus Laboris
Four months after Schrems II, the European Data Protection Board has published six recommendations for data controllers on how to transfer data outside the EEA in compliance with the judgment.
Brazil
Balch & Bingham
On September 18, 2020, Brazil's data protection law (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais, or "LGPD") became retroactively effective August 16, 2020.
Canada
Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP
As the case numbers of COVID-19 rise across the province, employers in Manitoba are increasingly confronted with questions as to the amount of information they can share when an employee informs their employer that they have tested positive for the virus.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) will make substantial changes to Canada's privacy law. As noted previously, the bill includes many of the provisions
Dickinson Wright PLLC
On November 17, 2020, Canada's federal government introduced a bill to enact new legislation that would strengthen protections for individuals from privacy loss
Fasken
A couple married in 2000 and had two children, aged nine and twelve. In 2016, the couple separated, and the mother left Canada for the United Kingdom with their children.
Fasken
On November 17, 2020, the Canadian government tabled substantial changes to Canadian privacy law in Bill C-11, the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2020 (Act). The Act proposes to...
Fasken
The federal Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry just introduced this week, as Bill C-11 "An Act to enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act and the Personal Information...
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg
With dramatic growth in the global data economy, and increased reliance on online activity as a result of the global pandemic, protection of privacy and personal information...
China
Ropes & Gray LLP
On October 21, 2020 the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress published for public comment the first draft of the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL).
European Union
Cooley LLP
The European Commission published on November 25, 2020 a proposal for a Regulation on European Data Governance, also dubbed the Data Governance Act.
Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP
On 12 November 2020, the European Commission published a long-awaited draft implementing decision on new Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for the transfers of personal data between...
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 10 November 2020, the European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") adopted two sets of recommendations on the transfer of personal data from the European ...
Husch Blackwell LLP
The EDPB's much-anticipated recommendations will help companies identify the supplementary measures they need to put into place to comply with the CJEU's Schrems II decision.
Kinstellar
November 2020 – On 16 July 2020, the Court of Justice of the EU ("CJEU") issued a landmark judgment in the case of Data Protection Commissioner v Facebook Ireland Limited and Maximillian Schrems...
India
Alpha Partners
India's personal data protection framework is at its nascent stage presently since it does not cover a very large body of potential abuse scenarios.
Israel
Yigal Arnon & Co
Medical information accumulated during therapeutic treatment over the years can have a tremendous impact on medical progress and treatment. Medical companies are using these data to develop
Bowmans
On 16 November 2020, Ms Immaculate Kassait took her oath of office as Kenya's first Data Protection Commissioner as appointed by the Chief Registrar of the Judiciary.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media