Current filters:  
Privacy
Privacy Protection
Australia
Ramsden Law
Whilst it is not strictly illegal in Qld, there are restrictions on how you can record a conversation & what you can do with it.
Davies Collison Cave
The interlocutory proceedings related to an action commenced by the Commissioner in March 2020 in the wake of the Cambridge Analytica controversy.
Belgium
lus Laboris
The transfer of personal data across national borders is crucial for the functioning of many businesses. In this episode, we interview Inger Verhelst...
Canada
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
New privacy legislation proposed by the federal government will usher in sweeping changes on how Canadian organizations collect...
Aird & Berlis LLP
On November 17, 2020, the Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry, Navdeep Bains, proposed a significant overhaul to Canada's privacy legislation that would reinsert
McMillan LLP
Canada covers common issues in cybersecurity laws and regulations, including cybercrime, applicable laws, preventing attacks, specific sectors, corporate governance, litigation, insurance, and investigatory and police powers.
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
We have commented before in The Sensor on the general privacy and data protection implications for the connected and autonomous vehicles (CAVs) ecosystem.
Fasken
Bill 64, entitled An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information, is aimed at modifying practices followed...
Fasken
Part 1 of this bulletin aimed to provide a high-level compliance guide to the Act, from the perspective of privacy officers of organizations that are already PIPEDA compliant, ...
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
New privacy legislation proposed by the federal government will usher in sweeping changes on how Canadian organizations collect, use, disclose and retain personal information.
Gowling WLG
On November 17, 2020, the Federal Government introduced Bill C-11, which includes the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA),
European Union
Mayer Brown
On 12 November, the European Commission published draft standard contractual clauses for transfers of personal data from the European Union to third countries ("New SCCs").
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
The European Data Protection Board ("EDPB") published its draft recommendations for organizations transferring personal data to jurisdictions outside of the EU.
Cooley LLP
"Hennes & Mauritz AB's fashion retailer H&M faces a €35.3 million ($41 million) fine for having recorded personal details of the lives of employees at a...
India
Alpha Partners
India's personal data protection framework is at its nascent stage presently since it does not cover a very large body of potential abuse scenarios.
Ireland
Arthur Cox
The European Data Protection Board (the "EDPB") has published its draft recommendations on measures that supplement transfer tools
Israel
Yigal Arnon & Co
Medical information accumulated during therapeutic treatment over the years can have a tremendous impact on medical progress and treatment.
Yigal Arnon & Co
Medical information accumulated during therapeutic treatment over the years can have a tremendous impact on medical progress and treatment. Medical companies are using these data to develop
Japan
White & Case
Enterprises around the world are rapidly incorporating artificial intelligence (AI) into existing and new products and processes. This effort is not just to improve such offerings and services
Logie Smith Lanyon
This new act offers stronger privacy protections with new technology for online collection and sharing of information.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media