Malaysia: GDPR – Are You Ready For It?

Last Updated: 7 June 2018
Article by Neo Hwee Yong

Neo Hwee Yong discusses the new data protection law in the European Union.

INTRODUCTION

In recent years, the world has seen unprecedented privacy breaches as the global population sees the gradual but unavoidable shift of information into cyberspace. In 2013, it was reported that Yahoo! had suffered a data breach that impacted three billion user accounts.

In 2017, Equifax, a major US credit rating agency, reported that it had suffered a data breach which leaked personal information, such as names, social security numbers, birth dates, addresses and driver's licence numbers, belonging to some 143 million consumers. On 1 March 2018, Equifax announced that further investigations disclosed that the data breach affected a further 2.4 million consumers, bringing the total number affected to almost 145.5 million.

Back home in Malaysia, it has recently been reported that major privacy breaches which may have affected almost the entire population resulted in personal information, such as mobile phone numbers, identification card numbers, home addresses and SIM card data, belonging to some 46.2 million mobile phone users being leaked. The gravity of such breaches cannot be understated, particularly where the information leaked allows criminals to commit identity theft.

In the most recent controversy, it was reported in March 2018 that personal data belonging to approximately 50 million Facebook users, including likes by the users on the Facebook platform, were accessed and used without consent by Cambridge Analytica, a data analytics firm, for the purpose of building a powerful software programme to predict and influence choices at the ballot box.

In light of major privacy breaches over the years, the European Union ("EU") has adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ("GDPR") as the new EU data protection framework in April 2016. The GDPR is slated to come into force on 25 May 2018 in place of Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation). However, what would this mean for businesses in Malaysia?

WHAT DOES THE GDPR MEAN FOR BUSINESSES IN MALAYSIA?

Trade between Malaysia and EU has grown steadily over the years with reported figures of RM15.46 billion in trade, of which RM8.61 billion comprises exports from Malaysia to the EU. As such, it is imperative for Malaysian businesses, particularly those which trade with parties in the EU, to understand the impact of the implementation of the GDPR due to its wide extra-territorial scope.

The GDPR differs fundamentally from our Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") as it applies to businesses and companies within and outside the EU which process personal data of data subjects who are in the EU in the context of offering of goods or services (free or otherwise) to such data subjects or the monitoring of their behaviour as far as their behaviour takes place within the EU (Article 3(2) GDPR). In contrast, the PDPA only applies to personal data in respect of commercial transactions and does not apply to businesses and companies outside of Malaysia unless they use equipment in Malaysia for processing of personal data otherwise than for purposes of transit through Malaysia. This significant and ambitious undertaking by the EU would mean that businesses undertaking any of the activities mentioned in Article 3(2) would be caught by the GDPR, regardless of where they are located in the world, including Malaysia. Indeed, one of the rationales behind the adoption of the GDPR is to ensure that the greater control and protection given to EU citizens over how their personal data is processed will not be defeated simply by transferring the personal data or relocating the business to a place outside of the EU.

In relation to what amounts to offering of goods and services to data subjects in the EU, the GDPR clarifies in its recitals that it must be apparent that the relevant business or company envisages offering goods and services to data subjects in the EU. The recitals explain that while it is insufficient to only consider mere accessibility of the business website in the EU or the use of a language generally used in the third country where the business is established, certain factors may make it apparent that the business or company envisages offering goods or services to data subjects in the EU e.g. the use of a language or a currency generally used in the EU with the possibility of ordering goods and services in that other language, or mentioning EU customers or users.

On the other hand, monitoring of behaviours involves the tracking of the behaviour of data subjects on the Internet and the subsequent processing of such personal data for other purposes, such as profiling in order to make decisions regarding the data subject or to analyse or predict the data subject's personal preferences, behaviours and attitudes.

WHAT IF I'M ALREADY COMPLIANT WITH THE PDPA?

The GDPR contains a number of requirements which are not found in the PDPA, of which some are highlighted below. Therefore, where the GDPR applies, businesses and companies in Malaysia must ensure compliance with the same.

Right to erasure

Article 17 of the GDPR provides data subjects in certain circumstances with the right to require data users to erase personal data (right to be forgotten) concerning him or her without undue delay e.g. the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed. Where the personal data has been made public by the data user, the GDPR further imposes upon the data user an obligation to take reasonable steps to inform other data users which are processing the personal data of such request for erasure.

Right to data portability

Article 20 of the GDPR grants data subjects in certain circumstances the right to receive from the data user personal data concerning him or her in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit those data to another data user without hindrance. This also includes the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one data user to another, where it is technically feasible.

Data breach notification

There is currently no data breach notification requirement under the PDPA. The GDPR, however, places an obligation on the data user to notify the supervisory authority (i.e. the independent public authority responsible for monitoring the application of the GDPR within each Member State) and the relevant data subject of the personal data breach.

Under Article 33, data users are required to notify the supervisory authority of any personal data breach (including the nature of the breach and the likely consequences thereof) within 72 hours of becoming aware of it, unless the breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Article 34 requires data users to communicate to the relevant data subject, without undue delay, any personal data breach which is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, unless the prescribed exemptions apply e.g. it would involve disproportionate effort.

Data protection impact assessment

The GDPR also introduces the requirement to carry out a data protection impact assessment ("DPIA") where processing is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons by virtue of their nature, scope, context and purposes (e.g. processing involving the use of new technologies). The purpose of the assessment is to ascertain the impact of the envisaged processing operations on the protection of personal data. Article 35 emphasises that a DPIA should be required in the following circumstances:

  • A systematic and extensive evaluation of the personal aspects relating to natural persons which is based on automated processing that produces legal effects concerning the natural person or similarly affects such person in a significant way;
  • Large-scale processing of special categories of personal data, biometric data, or criminal or security records for purposes of making decisions regarding the data subject; or
  • A systematic monitoring of publicly assessable area on a large-scale.

Data Protection Officer

Article 37 of the GDPR requires data users and data processors to designate a Data Protection Officer ("DPO") in certain circumstances, e.g. where the processing is carried out by a public authority or body (except for courts acting in their judicial capacity) or the core activities involve processing on a large-scale of special categories of data and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

Designation of representative in the EU

Article 27 requires data users and data processors who are not established in the EU but are caught under Article 3(2) of the GDPR to designate in writing a representative in the EU, unless (i) the processing is occasional and does not include processing on a large-scale of special categories of data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences and is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons; or (ii) the data user or data processor is a public authority or body. One of the main purposes of such a representative is to act on behalf of the data user or data processor as a point of contact with any supervisory authority on any matter relating to the GDPR.

Data Processors

Under the PDPA, direct obligations are only placed on data users and not data processors, although in certain circumstances the former is required to contractually bind the latter to ensure compliance with the PDPA.

Unlike the PDPA, the GDPR imposes direct obligations on data processors. These obligations include the obligation to: (i) obtain specific or general written authorisation of the data user prior to engaging another processor; (ii) process personal data only on instructions from the data user; (iii) designate, in certain circumstances, a representative established in the EU (if the data processor is not established in the EU); (iv) designate a DPO in certain circumstances; and (v) inform the data user of any personal data breach without undue delay after becoming aware of the same.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I DON'T COMPLY?

The GDPR prescribes the imposition of hefty fines for non-compliance based on the provisions in question. Article 83 permits the relevant supervisory authority to impose a fine of up to EUR10 million or up to 2% of the total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year in the case of an undertaking, whichever is higher, for breach of certain provisions such as the requirement to carry out a DPIA.

A fine of up to EUR20 million or up to 4% of the total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year in the case of an undertaking, whichever is higher, may be imposed for breach of certain provisions such as the basic principles for processing, including conditions for consent.

HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO COMPLY?

The 2-year grace period following the adoption of the GDPR will expire on 25 May 2018. Businesses and companies must ensure compliance with the GDPR by that date.

CONCLUSION

The PDPA has only been in force for less than five years and many businesses and companies in Malaysia are still struggling to ensure compliance with the same.

The implementation of the GDPR means that businesses and companies in Malaysia that are required to comply with the GDPR would have to conduct internal assessments in order to ensure compliance with the GDPR by 25 May 2018 or risk the imposition of fines and penalties. However, the extent of enforcement which the supervisory authorities are willing to take against data users and data processors established outside of the EU under this new data protection framework remains to be seen.

Originally published by Legal Insights - A Skrine Newsletter, April 2018.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Practice Guides
by Mondaq Advice Centres
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Topics
 
Similar Articles
Relevancy Powered by MondaqAI
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions