European Union: Aus Safe Harbor Wird Privacy Shield: Folgen Des Urteils Des EuGH i.S. Schrems

Last Updated: 29 April 2016
Article by David Vasella

Zum Urteil des EuGH in der Rechtssache C-362/14 vom 6. Oktober 2015, Maximilian Schrems vs. Data Protection Commissioner

Der EuGH erklärte die Entscheidung der Europäischen Kommission für ungültig, welche das US-ame-rikanische Recht aufgrund des Safe-Harbor-Abkommens als angemessen anerkannt und dadurch eine Grundlage für die Datenübermittlung an zertifizierte US-amerikanische Unternehmen geschaffen hatte. Die Safe-Harbor-Zertifizierung eines US-Unternehmens kann daher keine Datentransfers aus Europa zu diesem Unternehmen mehr legitimieren. Nicht abschliessend klar ist aber, ob andere Grundlagen, die in der europäischen Datenschutz-Richtlinie vorgesehen sind, weiterhin Datentrans-fers in die USA rechtfertigen können. Ob der Nachfolger des Safe-Harbor-Abkommens, der «EU-US Privacy Shield», die vom EuGH aufgezeigten Mängel des Safe-Harbor-Abkommens beseitigen kann, ist heute ebenfalls noch offen. Dieser Bericht fasst das Urteil des EuGH zusammen und nimmt zu des-sen Folgen, die auch die Schweiz betreffen, Stellung.

La décision de la Commission européenne qui considérait que le droit américain était adapté au vu de l'accord relatif au Safe Harbor et qu'il constituait ainsi une base pour la transmission de données à des entreprises américaines certifiées a été invalidée par la CJUE. La certification Safe Harbor d'une entreprise américaine ne peut donc plus légitimer le transfert de données à une telle entreprise depuis l'Europe. Il n'est toutefois pas établi de façon définitive si d'autres bases légales prévues dans la di-rective européenne sur la protection des données peuvent encore justifier le transfert de données aux États-Unis: La question de savoir si le successeur de l'Accord Safe Harbor, le «EU-US Privacy Shield», pourra remédier aux manquements relevés par la CJUE demeure également ouverte à ce jour. La présente contribution résume la décision de la CJUE et prend position sur les conséquences qu'elle pourra avoir, également en Suisse.

I. Ausgangslage

1. Europäisches Datenschutzrecht

Das europäische Datenschutzrecht will ein hohes Datenschutzniveau gewährleisten. Bei der Bearbei-tung personenbezogener Daten müssen die Grundrechte und -freiheiten gewährleistet sein, insbeson-dere das Recht auf Privatsphäre1. Dies verlangt bei einer grenzüberschreitenden Bekanntgabe von Personendaten an einen Empfänger ausserhalb der EU, dass das Recht des Empfängerstaats ein an-gemessenes Datenschutzniveau gewährleistet2. Fehlt ein solcher Schutz, ist die Bekanntgabe des-halb verboten, sofern nicht mindestens eine der in der Richtlinie vorgesehenen Ausnahmen erfüllt ist3.

Ob das Schutzniveau des Empfängerstaats angemessen ist, ist dabei unter Berücksichtigung aller re-levanten Umstände festzustellen4. Die Kommission kann mit Drittländern ohne angemessenem Schutzniveau sodann Verhandlungen aufnehmen, um diese dazu zu bewegen, durch internationale Verpflichtungen ein angemessenes Schutzniveau zu erreichen5. Sodann kann die Kommission fest-stellen, dass ein Drittland aufgrund von innerstaatlichen Rechtsvorschriften oder von internationalen Verpflichtungen über ein angemessenes Schutzniveau verfügt6.

2. Safe Harbor

Das US-Handelsministerium hat am 21. Juli 2000 – nach entsprechenden Verhandlungen mit der Kommission – «Grundsätze des sicheren Hafens» und zugehörige «häufig gestellte Fragen (FAQ)» vorgelegt. Diese Grundsätze und FAQ enthalten Datenschutzbestimmungen, denen sich US-Unter-nehmen freiwillig unterstellen konnten. Mit Entscheidung 2000/5207 hat die Kommission anerkannt, dass diese Regeln im Verbund mit der entsprechenden Selbstverpflichtung der Unternehmen ein an-gemessenes Datenschutzniveau gewährleisten (Angemessenheit aufgrund der internationalen Ver-pflichtungen des sogenannten Safe-Harbor-Abkommens). Infolgedessen durften personenbezogene Daten aus der EU an US-amerikanische Unternehmen weitergeleitet werden, welche sich den Safe-Harbor-Grundsätzen unterstellt hatten, ohne dadurch europäisches Datenschutzrecht zu verletzen (deshalb «Safe Harbor»).

II. Das Urteil des EuGH i.S. Schrems vom 6. Oktober 2015

1. Ausgangslage und Prozessverlauf

Maximilian Schrems, ein österreichischer Staatsbürger und bekannter Datenschutzaktivist8, ist seit 2008 Nutzer von Facebook. Durch die Eröffnung des Facebook-Nutzerkontos ging er – wie alle euro-päischen Nutzer – einen Vertrag mit Facebook Ireland ein, einer europäischen Tochtergesellschaft von Facebook, Inc., mit Sitz in Kalifornien. Ein Teil der Infrastruktur von Facebook befindet sich jedoch in den USA. Facebook Ireland übermittelt deshalb Personendaten an Facebook, Inc. Diese Übermitt-lung stützte sich auf die Safe-Harbor-Zertifizierung von Facebook, Inc.9.

To view the full article please click http://www.froriep.com/upload/prj/publication/DavidVasella_aussafeharborwirdprivacyshield.pdf here.

* Iris Sidler – Rechtsanwältin, Aarau.

** David Vasella - Dr. iur., Rechtsanwalt, Zürich.

Footnotes

1 E. 3 des hier besprochenen Urteils des EuGH vom 6. Oktober 2015, Rechtssache C-362/14, nachfolgend «Urteil», sowie Er-wägungsgründe 3 und 7 der Richtlinie 95/46 vom 24. Oktober 1995, nachfolgend «Richtlinie».

2 Art. 25 Abs. 1 der Richtlinie; E. 3 des Urteils; Erwägungsgrund 56 der Richtlinie; so auch Art. 41 Abs. 1 des Entwurfs der Da-tenschutz-Grundverordnung vom 25. Januar 2012, 2012/0011 (COD); vgl. dazu auch E. SCHWEIGHOFER, Die neue EU-Daten-schutz-Grundverordnung: Entstehung und Überblick, Jusletter IT Flash vom 21. Januar 2016.

3 Die Ausnahmen sind in Art. 26 der Richtlinie festgehalten und betreffen insbesondere die Einwilligung (Art. 26 Abs. 1 lit. a der Richtlinie), den Abschluss oder die Abwicklung eines Vertrags, die Abwehr oder Durchsetzung von Rechtsansprüchen im Ausland, die Konzerndatenschutzregeln (Art. 26 Abs. 2 f. der Richtlinie) sowie die Datenübermittlungsvereinbarung, z.B. ge-mäss den EU-Standardvertragsklauseln (Art. 26 Abs. 4 der Richtlinie und Beschluss der Kommission vom 5. Februar 2010, [2010/87/EU], Amtsblatt der Europäischen Union L 39 vom 12. Februar 2010, 5 ff.). Die Schweiz kennt eine vergleichbare Regelung in Art. 6 DSG.

4 Insbesondere der Art und der Zweckbestimmung der Daten, der Dauer der Aufbewahrung und Verarbeitung der Daten sowie des rechtlichen Rahmens, der sich aus nationalem Recht oder internationalen Abkommen ergibt, und der Standesregeln und Sicherheitsmassnahmen im Bestimmungsland, vgl. Art. 25 Abs. 2 und 6 der Richtlinie.

5 Art. 25 Abs. 5 und Abs. 6 der Richtlinie.

6 Art. 25 Abs. 6 der Richtlinie.

7 Entscheidung der Kommission vom 26. Juli 2000 (2000/520/EG).

8 Siehe dessen Kampagne auf www.europe-v-facebook.org (Februar 2016) sowie < "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/">en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Schremstarg; im Unterschied zu diesen zwei Verweisen wird im Urteil «Maximillian mit zwei «l» geschrieben, hier zitieren wir Maximilian Sch-rems so, wie er sich selber nennt.

9 Siehe E. 26 ff. des Urteils.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

To print this article, all you need is to be registered on Mondaq.com.

Click to Login as an existing user or Register so you can print this article.

Authors
 
Some comments from our readers…
“The articles are extremely timely and highly applicable”
“I often find critical information not available elsewhere”
“As in-house counsel, Mondaq’s service is of great value”

Related Topics
 
Related Articles
 
Up-coming Events Search
Tools
Print
Font Size:
Translation
Channels
Mondaq on Twitter
 
Mondaq Free Registration
Gain access to Mondaq global archive of over 375,000 articles covering 200 countries with a personalised News Alert and automatic login on this device.
Mondaq News Alert (some suggested topics and region)
Select Topics
Registration (please scroll down to set your data preferences)

Mondaq Ltd requires you to register and provide information that personally identifies you, including your content preferences, for three primary purposes (full details of Mondaq’s use of your personal data can be found in our Privacy and Cookies Notice):

  • To allow you to personalize the Mondaq websites you are visiting to show content ("Content") relevant to your interests.
  • To enable features such as password reminder, news alerts, email a colleague, and linking from Mondaq (and its affiliate sites) to your website.
  • To produce demographic feedback for our content providers ("Contributors") who contribute Content for free for your use.

Mondaq hopes that our registered users will support us in maintaining our free to view business model by consenting to our use of your personal data as described below.

Mondaq has a "free to view" business model. Our services are paid for by Contributors in exchange for Mondaq providing them with access to information about who accesses their content. Once personal data is transferred to our Contributors they become a data controller of this personal data. They use it to measure the response that their articles are receiving, as a form of market research. They may also use it to provide Mondaq users with information about their products and services.

Details of each Contributor to which your personal data will be transferred is clearly stated within the Content that you access. For full details of how this Contributor will use your personal data, you should review the Contributor’s own Privacy Notice.

Please indicate your preference below:

Yes, I am happy to support Mondaq in maintaining its free to view business model by agreeing to allow Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors whose Content I access
No, I do not want Mondaq to share my personal data with Contributors

Also please let us know whether you are happy to receive communications promoting products and services offered by Mondaq:

Yes, I am happy to received promotional communications from Mondaq
No, please do not send me promotional communications from Mondaq
Terms & Conditions

Mondaq.com (the Website) is owned and managed by Mondaq Ltd (Mondaq). Mondaq grants you a non-exclusive, revocable licence to access the Website and associated services, such as the Mondaq News Alerts (Services), subject to and in consideration of your compliance with the following terms and conditions of use (Terms). Your use of the Website and/or Services constitutes your agreement to the Terms. Mondaq may terminate your use of the Website and Services if you are in breach of these Terms or if Mondaq decides to terminate the licence granted hereunder for any reason whatsoever.

Use of www.mondaq.com

To Use Mondaq.com you must be: eighteen (18) years old or over; legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and not in any way prohibited by the applicable law to enter into these Terms in the jurisdiction which you are currently located.

You may use the Website as an unregistered user, however, you are required to register as a user if you wish to read the full text of the Content or to receive the Services.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, transfer or sell, reproduce, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, link, display, or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part, except as expressly permitted in these Terms or with the prior written consent of Mondaq. You may not use electronic or other means to extract details or information from the Content. Nor shall you extract information about users or Contributors in order to offer them any services or products.

In your use of the Website and/or Services you shall: comply with all applicable laws, regulations, directives and legislations which apply to your Use of the Website and/or Services in whatever country you are physically located including without limitation any and all consumer law, export control laws and regulations; provide to us true, correct and accurate information and promptly inform us in the event that any information that you have provided to us changes or becomes inaccurate; notify Mondaq immediately of any circumstances where you have reason to believe that any Intellectual Property Rights or any other rights of any third party may have been infringed; co-operate with reasonable security or other checks or requests for information made by Mondaq from time to time; and at all times be fully liable for the breach of any of these Terms by a third party using your login details to access the Website and/or Services

however, you shall not: do anything likely to impair, interfere with or damage or cause harm or distress to any persons, or the network; do anything that will infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of Mondaq or any third party; or use the Website, Services and/or Content otherwise than in accordance with these Terms; use any trade marks or service marks of Mondaq or the Contributors, or do anything which may be seen to take unfair advantage of the reputation and goodwill of Mondaq or the Contributors, or the Website, Services and/or Content.

Mondaq reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to take any action that it deems necessary and appropriate in the event it considers that there is a breach or threatened breach of the Terms.

Mondaq’s Rights and Obligations

Unless otherwise expressly set out to the contrary, nothing in these Terms shall serve to transfer from Mondaq to you, any Intellectual Property Rights owned by and/or licensed to Mondaq and all rights, title and interest in and to such Intellectual Property Rights will remain exclusively with Mondaq and/or its licensors.

Mondaq shall use its reasonable endeavours to make the Website and Services available to you at all times, but we cannot guarantee an uninterrupted and fault free service.

Mondaq reserves the right to make changes to the services and/or the Website or part thereof, from time to time, and we may add, remove, modify and/or vary any elements of features and functionalities of the Website or the services.

Mondaq also reserves the right from time to time to monitor your Use of the Website and/or services.

Disclaimer

The Content is general information only. It is not intended to constitute legal advice or seek to be the complete and comprehensive statement of the law, nor is it intended to address your specific requirements or provide advice on which reliance should be placed. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the Content for any purpose. All Content provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. Mondaq and/or its Contributors and other suppliers hereby exclude and disclaim all representations, warranties or guarantees with regard to the Content, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Mondaq expressly excludes all representations, warranties, obligations, and liabilities arising out of or in connection with all Content. In no event shall Mondaq and/or its respective suppliers be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Content or performance of Mondaq’s Services.

General

Mondaq may alter or amend these Terms by amending them on the Website. By continuing to Use the Services and/or the Website after such amendment, you will be deemed to have accepted any amendment to these Terms.

These Terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales to settle any dispute which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms. If you live outside the United Kingdom, English law shall apply only to the extent that English law shall not deprive you of any legal protection accorded in accordance with the law of the place where you are habitually resident ("Local Law"). In the event English law deprives you of any legal protection which is accorded to you under Local Law, then these terms shall be governed by Local Law and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts where you are habitually resident.

You may print and keep a copy of these Terms, which form the entire agreement between you and Mondaq and supersede any other communications or advertising in respect of the Service and/or the Website.

No delay in exercising or non-exercise by you and/or Mondaq of any of its rights under or in connection with these Terms shall operate as a waiver or release of each of your or Mondaq’s right. Rather, any such waiver or release must be specifically granted in writing signed by the party granting it.

If any part of these Terms is held unenforceable, that part shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties, and the Terms shall continue in full force and effect.

Mondaq shall not incur any liability to you on account of any loss or damage resulting from any delay or failure to perform all or any part of these Terms if such delay or failure is caused, in whole or in part, by events, occurrences, or causes beyond the control of Mondaq. Such events, occurrences or causes will include, without limitation, acts of God, strikes, lockouts, server and network failure, riots, acts of war, earthquakes, fire and explosions.

By clicking Register you state you have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions