Article by Anthony M. Alexis , Cameron S. Hamrick , Marcia G. Madsen and Jeffrey P. Taft
[…] • Criminal liability would seemingly not only ––apply to individuals for their role in harming or victimizing financial institutions, but also would appear to put the institutions under a new microscope.
    • Does not modify the Bank Secrecy Act which has its own definition of "Financial Institution" 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2).

  • Augments the Troubled Asset Relief Program (TARP) by amending the Major Fraud Against the Government Statute to provide for criminal penalties for institutions that misuse or otherwise abuse TARP funds — including making false statements to obtain the funds. 18 U.S.C. § 1031.
    • Specifically includes TARP language by bringing within the ambit of the Major Fraud Statute: "any grant, contract, subcontract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance or other form of Federal assistance, including through the Troubled Asset Relief Program, an economic stimulus, recovery or rescue plan provided by the Government...."
    • The goal of this change is to use federal criminal statutes to protect TARP funds, including in those circumstances where the government has purchased stock in companies to provide that company with economic relief.